1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Nu zien we de lichten."

"Nu zien we de lichten."

Translation:Now we see the lights.

September 29, 2014

20 Comments


spanishzacd

Is this related to that Tangled song haha?


pskully

Ik heb dat liedje gezongen... ㄱ ?ㄱ


Gymnastical

Ik ken dat liedje in het Vlaams. T'is leuk en mooi


crystall614

"And at last a see the light, and it's like the fog has lifted" Can't help but sing the song in my mind!


AlfZimmer

'we are seeing the lights' should be accepted


phb2013

You left out the translation of "nu".


alfalucia

Why is 'we are seeing the lights now' wrong?


phb2013

It should be an acceptable answer. I hope you reported it.


AgustinaAB

Is light should be uncountable?


phb2013

"Light" can be countable or uncountable depending on context. Take the sentence "I see the light". If "light" refers to daylight, sunlight or moonlight, it is uncountable. If it refers to a street light, or a stop light, it is countable. I can't think of any example where the plural "lights" would be uncountable.


hymenolepsis

Doet "zien de licht" er hetzelfde bijbetekenis in Nederlands als in Engels hebben? Dat is, "te ken," of "te begrijpen"? Of zelfs, "te beginnen te geloven"?


xMerrie

Nope, something like that would be something like "Nu valt het kwartje" or "Nu gaat er een belletje rinkelen".


Helen613612

Is "nu valt het kwartje" the equivalent of "now the penny drops"? :-)


Kristien312342

Yes that's correct.


Kristien312342

There's a phrase "het licht zien" which roughly means the same as "to see the light". It can both have the religious meaning (where the phrase originally comes from, I think) and the figurative meaning (to finally understand or believe something one didn't understand/believe before). It has a connotation that the new understanding is the correct one, as opposed to the one held before.


Chang88936

The audio does not sound correct. why nobody change it? Many pronunciations are wrong here.


phb2013

The audio sounds correct to me.


ZuMako8_Momo

♪En het licht dat ik nu zie heeft de duistere mist verdreven Want het licht dat ik nu zie geeft me alles wat ik wou. Het is warm en vol magie. 't Brengt mijn wereld weer tot leven.

Alles is plotseling veranderd want ik ben bij jou! ♥☻♫

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.