1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma secrétaire dort l'après-m…

"Ma secrétaire dort l'après-midi."

Translation:My secretary sleeps in the afternoon.

September 29, 2014

23 Comments


DrSBenson

Why can this not be "in the afternoons" ... we use "le matin" to mean mornings ... I am curious ...


NotAnAmbiTurner

I have the same question - and there's nothing wrong grammar-wise with "in the afternoons" if you're referring to all afternoons... it's a bit awkward-sounding, but for the intent of learning I think it's actually a better translation.


Mamasan2

Vous la payez trop...hahaha.


MichaelLe3139

I think napping after lunch will make us more productive in the afternoon, does it! ;)


meparksnp1

Why dont we have to use word for "in"?


LeoValdez1011

In french we do not translate each and every word


papulaattori

Hmm. "Dans l'après-midi" has been earlier translated as "in the afternoon", but apparently "dans" is not required in here. Is it common/always ok to exclude it?

For example, if I say "J'aime courir le soir après mon travail", would that be correct?


MarkHolden8

The way this was written, it seems that the secretary sleeps every afternoon. If that is the case the correct translation SHOULD be "my secretary sleeps in the afternoons" but with the (option) to allow for afternoon.


Deedeecop

why is my secretary naps not acceptable?


BrookeRoling

While both could be used in the same context, they are totally different statements.


n6zs

Ma secrétaire fait la sieste l'après-midi.


MariaPfe

n6zs: In my opinion, the noun sieste that you introduce in your sentence: "Ma secrétaire fait la sieste l'après-midi" agrees with "My secretary takes a nap in the afternoon." https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&query=definition+of+nap


Kevin968039

See now, I wrote, "my secretary got Fired- and it was Wrong! ;-)


thoscorco

Why not: My secretary sleeps afternoons. It is a common way to indicate all the afternoons.


JoeyCapper

How about "My secretary sleeps after midday"?


n6zs

There is a difference in French and in English between "after noon" (sometime after noon) and "afternoon" (the period of time from noon until evening).


Niel185828

What is wrong with "my secretary sleeps at noon"? And why is there no word to indicate "in." Is "Ma secrétaire dort dans l'après-midi" another acceptable translation?


n6zs

Because "noon" is "midi" and "afternoon" is "après-midi". And yes, you may use "dans l'après-midi" here. There is not necessarily going to be a single word-for-word translation between the languages.


Saphoreq

How would you say, "...in the afternoons." Could this be an interpretation of the same sentence?


NetAndyCz

What is wrong with "Ma secretaire dort l'apres midi"? Other than missing accents and punctuation? PS: this goes to listening exercise


Sitesurf

The hyphen is required because without it, there is an extra space between "après" and "midi".


louisemathias0

I wrote "ma secretaire dort l'apres midi" and was marked wrong. Why please?


Sitesurf

Again, French hyphens are required and they count as signs just like letters when the system screens your answers. If you miss the hyphen, the system sees an extra space.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.