1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han plejer at svømme hver da…

"Han plejer at svømme hver dag."

Translation:Usually he swims every day.

September 29, 2014

18 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why do you use the infinitive here?

September 29, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    A verb that follows pleje always uses the infinitive (kind of like "I love to swim" in English). In Danish "pleje" is a verb (like in past tense plejede at translates to used to but in Danish this form is also used in present tense) and not being a modal verb, the second verb usually needs to change for it to sound right (in this case the "at-infinitive"). Sorry if that was a bit confusing, but basically "pleje" is a verb and so, in this case, the secondary verb that follows it uses the at-infinitve

    September 29, 2014

mkmunzert

    So maybe it's a little bit like the verb "tends (to)" in English? "He tends to swim every day." The infinitive "to swim" is needed with "tends".

    January 2, 2015

davost

    Brilliant explanation. Now, is the infinitive mark at really required. It seems unnecessary given the fact that plejer is always followed by infinitive (In Swedish we would skip the at).

    October 28, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, I think it is. Den Danske Ordbog says the construction is "Someone/Something plejer at + infinitive". It's the same in English (in the past tense only though) "He used to swim every day"

      October 28, 2014

as2907

      In Swedish there exists "pläga", but i guess it is a bit antiquated, right?

      May 22, 2017

Blockhause

      Why is -he uses to swim every day- wrong, when in past tense -he used to swim every day- is right? English can be weird.

      October 30, 2015

AndrewSchnell51

      What is the difference between sædvanligvis and plejer?

      January 27, 2016

RyagonIV

      'Sædvanligvis' is an adverb and means 'usually'. 'At pleje' is a verb, however, which in this meaning is hard to translate into English. Think of it as the present tense of 'used to'. Like, he does it on a regular basis.

      June 16, 2016

allison.grothman

      Plejer has a meaning "tends to", which also explains the infinitive following it. "PLEJER AT svømme". "TENDS TO swim". I hope that helps you!

      November 16, 2016

Respro

      Why is ' he is used to ...' not accepted?

      June 25, 2015

orfeocookie

      It doesn't make sense in English. Or, if you mean your sentence was "He is used to swimming every day", it doesn't mean the same thing. Being used to something is not the same as usually doing it.

      August 5, 2015

Respro

      OK, I agree. Mange tak .

      August 16, 2015

McDeeh

      Wow, it reminds me of a similar construction in German: pflegen etw. zu tun: Er pflegte, mir Geschichten zu erzählen. - He used to tell me stories./He would tell me stories. The German version is pretty outdated, though.

      October 21, 2016

JohnJohnNL

      «Han plejer at» is related to the Dutch «Hij pleegt te» + infinitive. Note that Duolingo is loosely translating: instead of «Usually he ...» I would recommend «He uses to swim everyday». Tak!

      March 16, 2018

RyagonIV

      The construction "used to" does not have a present-tense form (see definition Verb-3 and the Usage Notes). "He uses to swim" doesn't make grammatical sense.

      March 16, 2018

JohnJohnNL

      Understood, thx. Would «He is used to swim» do? In a construction like that, with a verb, it is easier to follow where the original Danish phrase is coming from.

      March 16, 2018

RyagonIV

      You can say "He is used to swimming" in English, but that's slightly different.

      English simply doesn't have a common construction that matches the use of "at pleje" well, but you might find a way if you translate pleje: it means "to take care of" or "to tend to". And there you go: you could say "He tends to swim." A bit old-fashioned, but it's an okay translation.

      March 16, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.