1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han plejer at svømme hver da…

"Han plejer at svømme hver dag."

Translation:Usually he swims every day.

September 29, 2014

21 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

Why do you use the infinitive here?


Xneb

A verb that follows pleje always uses the infinitive (kind of like "I love to swim" in English). In Danish "pleje" is a verb (like in past tense plejede at translates to used to but in Danish this form is also used in present tense) and not being a modal verb, the second verb usually needs to change for it to sound right (in this case the "at-infinitive"). Sorry if that was a bit confusing, but basically "pleje" is a verb and so, in this case, the secondary verb that follows it uses the at-infinitve


mkmunzert

So maybe it's a little bit like the verb "tends (to)" in English? "He tends to swim every day." The infinitive "to swim" is needed with "tends".


davost

Brilliant explanation. Now, is the infinitive mark at really required. It seems unnecessary given the fact that plejer is always followed by infinitive (In Swedish we would skip the at).


Xneb

Yes, I think it is. Den Danske Ordbog says the construction is "Someone/Something plejer at + infinitive". It's the same in English (in the past tense only though) "He used to swim every day"


as2907

In Swedish there exists "pläga", but i guess it is a bit antiquated, right?


AndrewSchnell51

What is the difference between sædvanligvis and plejer?


RyagonIV

'Sædvanligvis' is an adverb and means 'usually'. 'At pleje' is a verb, however, which in this meaning is hard to translate into English. Think of it as the present tense of 'used to'. Like, he does it on a regular basis.


allison.grothman

Plejer has a meaning "tends to", which also explains the infinitive following it. "PLEJER AT svømme". "TENDS TO swim". I hope that helps you!


McDeeh

Wow, it reminds me of a similar construction in German: pflegen etw. zu tun: Er pflegte, mir Geschichten zu erzählen. - He used to tell me stories./He would tell me stories. The German version is pretty outdated, though.


Fred-3-CMY

Yes, this is just like the German construction, but I would not say that it is pretty outdated, except in less formal settings.


Blockhause

Why is -he uses to swim every day- wrong, when in past tense -he used to swim every day- is right? English can be weird.


Respro

Why is ' he is used to ...' not accepted?


orfeocookie

It doesn't make sense in English. Or, if you mean your sentence was "He is used to swimming every day", it doesn't mean the same thing. Being used to something is not the same as usually doing it.


Respro

OK, I agree. Mange tak .


JohnJohnNL

«Han plejer at» is related to the Dutch «Hij pleegt te» + infinitive. Note that Duolingo is loosely translating: instead of «Usually he ...» I would recommend «He uses to swim everyday». Tak!


RyagonIV

The construction "used to" does not have a present-tense form (see definition Verb-3 and the Usage Notes). "He uses to swim" doesn't make grammatical sense.


JohnJohnNL

Understood, thx. Would «He is used to swim» do? In a construction like that, with a verb, it is easier to follow where the original Danish phrase is coming from.


RyagonIV

You can say "He is used to swimming" in English, but that's slightly different.

English simply doesn't have a common construction that matches the use of "at pleje" well, but you might find a way if you translate pleje: it means "to take care of" or "to tend to". And there you go: you could say "He tends to swim." A bit old-fashioned, but it's an okay translation.


Fred-3-CMY

In fact, it stems from Low German, and the same construction exists in High German, too: "er pflegt zu schwimmen".


IngridHags

Thank you all so much for this discussion, it really helps.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.