1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è felice che i suoi figl…

"Lui è felice che i suoi figli abbiano saputo vivere all'estero."

Translation:He is happy that his children have known how to live abroad.

June 9, 2013

40 Comments


lolaphilologist

Is this not one of the cases in which "saputo" might mean "be able to"? Or are the dictionary hints wrong or maybe not applicable here? I'm very curious to hear from an Italian expert. Thanks!


f.formica

Yes, "He is happy that his children were able to live abroad" sounds much better in my opinion, and a good translation of the original sentence.


nellaloggia

I thought so too. "Avere saputo" like the French "avoir su" can be translated as having been "able to" or "managed" or even "learned" in some cases. My "He is happy that his sons managed to live abroad" was rejected.


BrucePlumb

Since the English gerund form (living) is translated by the Italian infinitive, I think the best translation here is “He is happy that his children have known living abroad.” In fact I think that is the only translation that has the meaning intended by the Italian.


zimtladen

That's not English though. You'd have to say something like "have known what it is like to live abroad".

Since the perfect tense of sapere means learned rather than knew (to learn is a completed action while to know is not), the best English rendering is probably "He is happy that his children [have] learned to live abroad".


JOrlando3

"have known life abroad" would also work, but it's not a direct translation of the Italian. The English translation of this sounds very wonky, I agree.


wiplala

I had the same and reported it.


Jae633849

This version of the translated sentence makes much more sense to me, thank you!


Jae633849

This time through, I tried "He is happy that his children have LEARNED how to live abroad." Marked wrong (and shouldn't be).


joedcapo

"abbiano saputo" is "HAVE known"... In this phrase " HAD known" should be "avessero saputo". Isnt that right, or am I wrong?


pont

As far as I can see, you're right: I think "had known" ought to be the imperfect subjunctive "avessero". Maybe a native could clear this up...


Tyler_Norman

'He is happy that his sons have known to live abroad' (without the 'how') is not English.


OrlaKavana1

couldn't agree more...


Philip616282

You are wrong. It is correct English, albeit only something that would be used in somewhat unusual circumstances. e.g. for whatever reason it is extremely disadvantageous for some sons to live in their own country. The father is happy that his sons knew this.


googs185

Again, LEARNED is the proper word here. The English translation is unnatural.


Laura964337

DUOLINGO, HOW ABOUT READING THE DISCUSSIONS AND CORRECTING THE ERRORS?


arghratings

figli = sons. Figli also means kids (in the sense of one's children). "His kids" should be accepted.


LivyThePooh

Same problem here. I put "kids," but duolingo suggested "sons" (which I know is still correct, but "kids" should be accepted).


Sal716426

Kids are baby goats


PapiSteve

i wrote "he is happy that his kids were able to live abroad" and it was marked wrong, although only "kids" was different than one of the correct answers


RiccardoCa213341

Were able to live abroad. I think that was the sense of the sentence.


serlio

No English speaking person would ever phrase a sentence like this!

I can't tell whether it's trying to say the children "have been able to live abroad" or "have had the experience of living abroad". I suspect it is the latter since they've used "saputo".

The above translation is truly terrible.


ReyannaRic

this is a ridiculously worded sentence in english


JohnDevo

It seems to me that to say this in Italian you would have to say "....abbiano saputo COME vivere all'estero. Without come, where does the "how" enter into it???


zimtladen

sapere followed by a noun is to know (or, depending on the tense, to come to know) the thing in question, but followed by a verb it means to know how to do the thing in question (no need for come); and hence also: to be able to do it (which is why there is some discussion above about whether the best translation here is ".. that his children were able to live abroad".

See the first example in the first definition here: https://www.wordreference.com/iten/sapere


redorff

why can't I write "He is happy that his children could live abroad" ?


KeithStanton

'He is happy that his children have LEARNED to live abroad'. I think this translation sounds more natural.


Laura964337

Isn't sapere in the past tense also translated as "learned"? Why can't I say "He's happy that his children have learned to live abroad."?


Laura964337

REALLY? I wrote sons instead of children and was marked wrong. He his happy that his sons have known how to live abroad."


Tom656325

There are many examples where Duo translates the past tense of sapere as "found out." I was marked wrong for "He is happy that his children have found out how to live abroad." Why am I wrong?


ruth229276

The translation given is very bad English! Had the experience or been able sound much better


wx15251

How would one differentiate the sentences °He is happy that his children have known how to live abroad° and °He is happy that his children knew to live abroad°? They seem like they'd have the same translation to Italian but I feel like they have different meanings in English, with the first meaning °they knew, in their time abroad, how to live properly° and the second meaning °they knew to live abroad rather than to not live abroad°?


tgmattison

why not "He is happy that his children have known life abroad" - it's pretty much the same thing.


nellaloggia

It may have the same general sense, but it doesn't say exactly the same thing. If you reverse translate your sentence, you get something like: "È felice che i suoi figli abbiano conosciuto la vita all'estero"; knowing life abroad generally can mean learning of others' lives abroad as much as one's own, whereas the given sentence refers specifically to being able to conduct one's own life abroad.


urbanlehne

I was taught that sapere means know or know how in the present and learned in the past but Duo doesn't accept learned in this example


Kath449297

This is a terrible translation. Even Google translate does a better job.


Kath449297

'Have known' is rubbish in this sentence - the tense suggests a completed act and the implicatione is that they have known it but now they don't anymore.


EleanorSun1

An annoying sentence to deal with


Wave_Invoker333

I do not understand this one ... Talking about meaning) in English nor Italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.