Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a man."

Translation:Hij is een man.

3 years ago

6 Comments


cobitome
cobitome

I like that "man" is also an English cognate

3 years ago

princess-nicolle
princess-nicolle

3 years ago

Ineedspa

Hij lijnnaeno

1 year ago

Anni754694
Anni754694

With a lot of other pronouns ther is a stressed and unstressed version (ze/zij) but for he you only habe hij. Is that correct or is he used as well?

1 year ago

simsllama

Why is it 'hij' not 'he'?

2 months ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Because.. 'he' doesn't exist in Dutch.

I understand why you are confused. Jij, wij en zij (jɛi, ʋɛi, zɛi) become je, we en ze (jə, ʋə, zə) when not emphasised, but this doesn't happen with 'hij'.

2 months ago