1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "How is he?"

"How is he?"

Translation:Conas atá sé?

September 29, 2014

14 Comments


caol.mac

"Cad é mar atá sé?" should be accepted


Yakarin

Are atá and tá interchangeable here? I had learned "Conas tá tú" was ok in Bitesize Irish.


UrbanCohor

I think I must have a malfunction on this. I must be at too high a level because its intriducing all sorts of stuff I have never seen as a beginner and hints are obscure/non-existent/apparently wrong to me as a complete beginner


Cena856483

Anyone else having serious pronunciation issues at this point or is it just me?


Paul387206

How long have you been studying? After a while you begin to notice the patterns. Maybe English pronunciation is interfering? Try to forget English and push your brain into accepting for example, that 'teach' (house) is 'chack'.If you like, I can send you a video showing the patterns. It's a little complicated but consistent and if you keep studying it for say 10 minutes and then do your Duolingo lesson, you might find yourself beginning to get it


Emersono

The hint says "an", not "atá"


galaxyrocker

If you see a mistake, it's best to report it so the contributors can edit it.


Emersono

The option to report was not available.


Aegarain

What is the difference between sé and é?


BrittanyTeeter

They both mean the same thing. If I remember correctly sé is used directly after a verb, and é in other cases. Maybe smeone else can clarify better.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.