"How is he?"

Translation:Conas atá sé?

September 29, 2014

6 Comments


Yakarin

Are atá and tá interchangeable here? I had learned "Conas tá tú" was ok in Bitesize Irish.

April 11, 2015

Emersono

The hint says "an", not "atá"

September 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

If you see a mistake, it's best to report it so the contributors can edit it.

September 29, 2014

Emersono

The option to report was not available.

September 29, 2014

Aegarain

What is the difference between sé and é?

June 17, 2018

BrittanyTeeter

They both mean the same thing. If I remember correctly sé is used directly after a verb, and é in other cases. Maybe smeone else can clarify better.

August 10, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.