"Ela corta as batatas."

Translation:She cuts the potatoes.

June 9, 2013

25 Comments


Mateusmatt

i do not feel that having 'the' when translating back into English is entirely necessary

June 22, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey Mateusmatt! I think it might not be accepted because duolingo seems to prefer the closest translation. The "as" is not entirely necessary in Portuguese either, but since they included the "as", the word "the" is necessary because it changes the meaning, even if slightly:

"Ela corta as batatas" = She cuts the potatoes
"Ela corta batatas" = She cuts potatoes

See what I mean? Can I just say that every language I know have nailed the word "potato" as a perfect word for the food. It seems it is adorable everywhere. =)

July 1, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, the slight difference is:

She cuts potatoes (she is a potato cutter)

She cuts the potatoes (she has some potatoes and she is cutting them)

November 8, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I think there's a meaning difference, here you have "as" and "the" in both language, they may refer to definite potatoes. What is doing Jena? She is cutting the potatoes (the potatoes I bought)

So, you can't translate it in this case without the articles.

May 1, 2014

Chris0419

It is pronounced "Ela cortas batatas" is this correct?

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

If it is said fast, we say that this way :)

June 9, 2013

MissyMS

i am frustrated with this accent of Ele and Ela...I swear I heard ele...

February 28, 2014

vivisaurus

Hey, MelissaLai!

I recently described the é sound in ELA (é-lah) as the a in mattress (American English), and the ê sound in ELE (ê-lee) as the "e" in begin. Or something like that.

This is how Brazilian Portuguese speakers easily tell them apart--by the sound of the first "e" in ele or ela (and not by the last letter, since it isn't clear in speech). I can't guarantee that the robot would say it correctly (especially in turtle speed), but I hope it helps! =]

May 26, 2014

Rae.F

I think it's not "a as in mattress (æ)" but rather "a as in father (a)".

http://www.ipachart.com/

December 31, 2014

vivisaurus

Hey Rae.F! I'm not sure I agree. I still stand by the statement that the first letter, e, in ela sounds like æ (please note I am talking about the e, not the a). At least in Brazil. =]

December 31, 2014

Rae.F

I did somehow fail to get that you were talking about the first sound of the word and not the last. So you're saying that all of the following start with the same sound?

As Anna aggravated an android, antibodies advocated assassination -- ela asked amicably.

December 31, 2014

vivisaurus

Cool sentence! Yes, although I am on the fence about "assassination." The first "a" in that one isn't as accented so it ends up sounding different to me. ;)

The first e in "ele" however does not sound like that.

December 31, 2014

jessness86

Well, I guess there's a mistake here. If you play the fast version it says "Ela" but if you play the slow version it says "Ele"

June 7, 2014

smbanta12

Just to double check, corta doesn't mean peel?

January 7, 2014

vivisaurus

Where I'm from in Brazil, peel is descascar, and cut is cortar. =)

January 9, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

to peel = descarcar.

January 7, 2014

Gamertooth17

I guess it doesnt accept "taters" hahah

February 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

What is this colloquialism for "potatoes" is from?

May 1, 2014

Rae.F

It's the progression of a dialect, which some people like to use just to be funny.

potato --> /pə'teitoʊ/ --> /pə'teitə/ --> /pə'teitəɹ/ --> /'teitəɹ/ --> tater

http://www.ipachart.com/

December 31, 2014

Ymeagain

Also seen Spuds-U-Like - maybe related to the "spud(d)" = spade you need to dig the potatoes up?

July 27, 2018

Rae.F
July 27, 2018

Ymeagain

You mean the proof has long been eaten? But thank you Rae.F for the links.

July 28, 2018

TheeAsiahn

I got it wrong for putting "She cut the potatoes" which would make just as much sense as if you said "She cuts the potatoes" right?

May 10, 2016

Rae.F

The issue is not "Does it make sense?" It does. The issue is "Is this an appropriate translation?" It's not, because you're putting it into the past tense when it should be in the present tense.

May 10, 2016

TheeAsiahn

Thank you! Yeah I guess I didn't take into account of the action being done now rather than past tense haha

May 10, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.