1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil ceithre chat nó dh…

"An bhfuil ceithre chat dhá mhadra agat?"

Translation:Do you have four cats or two dogs?

September 29, 2014

13 Comments


deserttitan

What's the deal with 'ceithre'? Why isn't it 'ceathair'? Should I get off my phone and turn on my computer 'cos maybe there's notes about this?


galaxyrocker

It just changes when counting things. Pretty much all there is to it. That's probably why this sentence exists, since two also changes.


Dane_Wright

Is the plural of apcat and dog implied because there is a number in front of them or should it be cait agus madraí?


sheshesh

Can someone tell me how "dhá" is pronounced? Even though there is audio on this one, it seems off to me.


Lancet

Here are examples in the three main dialects.


sheshesh

Thanks... (sigh) I have been at this for three months, and just when I think I get a handle on it, along comes "numbers"!!! Everyone's help and input is always appreciated!!!


Nic2304

Sorry, no grammar help, just a "you'll get there" from fellow learner. Cracking Irish numbers should be a rocket science entry exam


Nic2304

It is at me, it is at you, it is at him, her. Ag, agam, agat, aici, againn, agaibh, acu. Question: is it "ag" me, you, him, her.. "AN BHFUIL IT AT YOU".


ZoneDog1

Gabh mo leithscéal, an bhfuil ceithre chat nó dhá mhadra agat? Tá briseadh gabhar amháin uaim. (córas na babhtála)


Jake746269

They need to change the definitions under "an bjfuil". The translations they give are only variations of "are you" I could imagine stretching that to "are there" like other lessons, but the word bank is all that stopped me typing "are you four cats or two dogs?"


LenaCapaillUisce

It means "is" or "are" in the question format. The structure "an bhfuil X ag Y?" means "is [there] X at Y?" And that is idiomatic for "does Y have X?"


SatharnPHL

It doesn't mean "is there X at Y?". It means "Does Y have X?". Some English speakers like to translate that ag as "at", but Irish speakers don't, just as English speakers don't think that the "have" in "I have to do something" has something to do with possession.


MattMurnan1

So...just asking....ceithre is always pronounced "ken" or us that a specific dialect?... ceithre chat here sounds like "ken hut"...not complaining, just curious and good we are exposed to actual pronunciation.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.