1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil ceithre chat nó dh…

"An bhfuil ceithre chat dhá mhadra agat?"

Translation:Do you have four cats or two dogs?

September 29, 2014

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Dane_Wright

Is the plural of apcat and dog implied because there is a number in front of them or should it be cait agus madraí?

September 29, 2014

deserttitan

What's the deal with 'ceithre'? Why isn't it 'ceathair'? Should I get off my phone and turn on my computer 'cos maybe there's notes about this?

April 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

It just changes when counting things. Pretty much all there is to it. That's probably why this sentence exists, since two also changes.

April 2, 2015

Dane_Wright

Never mind. I read the notes.

September 29, 2014

sheshesh

Can someone tell me how "dhá" is pronounced? Even though there is audio on this one, it seems off to me.

January 30, 2015

Lancet

Here are examples in the three main dialects.

January 30, 2015

sheshesh

Thanks... (sigh) I have been at this for three months, and just when I think I get a handle on it, along comes "numbers"!!! Everyone's help and input is always appreciated!!!

January 30, 2015

mjkuecker1965

It depends on the dialect, really. I've heard "jaw" I've heard "yaw"

June 24, 2015

Jake746269

They need to change the definitions under "an bjfuil". The translations they give are only variations of "are you" I could imagine stretching that to "are there" like other lessons, but the word bank is all that stopped me typing "are you four cats or two dogs?"

November 10, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.