"Anbhfuilceithrechatdhámhadraagat?"

Translation:Do you have four cats or two dogs?

4 years ago

9 Comments


deserttitan

What's the deal with 'ceithre'? Why isn't it 'ceathair'? Should I get off my phone and turn on my computer 'cos maybe there's notes about this?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It just changes when counting things. Pretty much all there is to it. That's probably why this sentence exists, since two also changes.

3 years ago

Dane_Wright

Is the plural of apcat and dog implied because there is a number in front of them or should it be cait agus madraí?

4 years ago

Dane_Wright

Never mind. I read the notes.

4 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Can someone tell me how "dhá" is pronounced? Even though there is audio on this one, it seems off to me.

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Here are examples in the three main dialects.

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Thanks... (sigh) I have been at this for three months, and just when I think I get a handle on it, along comes "numbers"!!! Everyone's help and input is always appreciated!!!

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

It depends on the dialect, really. I've heard "jaw" I've heard "yaw"

3 years ago

Jake746269

They need to change the definitions under "an bjfuil". The translations they give are only variations of "are you" I could imagine stretching that to "are there" like other lessons, but the word bank is all that stopped me typing "are you four cats or two dogs?"

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.