"Do you have insurance?"

Translation:Haben Sie eine Versicherung?

5 years ago

14 Comments


FreyLindsay

This does not specify health insurance, my answer with just versicherung should have been accepted.

4 years ago

augustopy

I omitted the article and it was wrong: "Hast du Krankenversicherung?"... Do I really need to add the article in German? I mean, at least in this case...

5 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

You can't omit the article.

5 years ago

augustopy

Thanks a lot!

5 years ago

atrimukul

why not?

4 years ago

XoooOverdose

I think that's just the way it is. And also since it's an object I guess....

4 years ago

pdquinn1
pdquinn1

The question is about "insurance" and not "health insurance". Is this translation correct? I put Versicherung and not Krankenversicherung and one of my hearts was broken.

4 years ago

BorisStrandjev

Isn't "Hast du Versicherung?" valid here?

4 years ago

Ramzuiv
Ramzuiv

Du brauchst einen "Eine" hier, sonst das ist falsch

4 years ago

doctor.adam

How come (bist du versicherung?) Cannt understand this? Why not hast du?

4 years ago

Ramzuiv
Ramzuiv

Wenn es sagt "Bist", ich glaube du sollst melden es

4 years ago

CharityGloria

I'm stumped too..

4 years ago

h8mimes2

Why can't you say "the insurance" instead of "an insurance"?

4 years ago

Ramzuiv
Ramzuiv

Because there is no "Das" in the sentence

4 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.