1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vestimos roupas limpas."

"Nós vestimos roupas limpas."

Translation:We wear clean clothes.

June 9, 2013

19 Comments


Sam_uk

Lost my last heart for saying "We put on clean clothes" How annoying!


djeidot

But you were right, report it if you can.


antlane

I learnt "We put clean clothes on" - is there a difference?


Coayuco

"Putting clothes on" refers to the actual process of getting dressed. You say "wear" if you are walking about with them on. I guess this sentence can have both meanings.


eharwagon

"We put on clean clothes," and, "We put clean clothes on," are both equally correct. At least to my native US ear, that is.


Lilli2

could you not use the plural form and just say: nós vestimos roupa limpa ?


Danmoller

That would mean "we always/only wear clean clothes".


gaih

How subtle! Hard to learn such without immersion in the environment. Thanks.


eharwagon

Oh that's awesome! I was gonna ask that exact question. Like could you say that to, for instance, a child attempting to put on dirty clothes or something to that extent?


Danmoller

Yes. Nice example.

Clothes in Portuguese can be either countable or uncountable, so you could say:

  • Não vista isso! Nós vestimos roupa limpa!
  • Não vista isso! Nós vestimos roupas limpas!
  • (Don't put that on! We wear clean clothes!)

Gardenhoser

Can you explain to me the rule for when you sound an "r" like an "h" and when you roll it?


Janpot

I think it is like this: R, in the beginning of a word is pronounced "h".

rr anywhere is pronounced like "h".

r, when not in the beginning of a word is pronounced like "r".


Danmoller

The last one should be: a single "r" between two vowels is rolled. (Not "h").

(Actually, this seems to be the only rule you need to remember)

But as Scutigera said, there are many possible accent variations.


Scutigera

It really depends on where in the Portuguese speaking world as it is even different from place to place within the individual countries (generally, more rolling closer to the Spanish speakers...):

http://hackingportuguese.com/pronunciation/portuguese-r-the-long-version/

Generally, in Western Portugal the double "r" has two sounds. An "r" followed by an "h" sound (sometimes gutteral). But neither are like English. Definitely a "tap" in there, but not a trill.

Here is a phrase at Forvo that has several different "r" sounds (but only a couple speakers, both from Brazil so not as representative).
https://forvo.com/word/ferro_de_passar_roupa/#pt

All Brazil here too, but definitely a rolled "r" from one:
https://forvo.com/word/passar_a_roupa/#pt

Completely different accent here (still from Brazil):
https://forvo.com/phrase/preciso_de_uma_roupa_de_borracha./

And here:
https://forvo.com/word/m%C3%A1quina_de_lavar_roupa/#pt

Total "h" sound even at the end:
https://forvo.com/word/reconhecer/#pt

Some more just for fun (first 3 all same person):
https://forvo.com/search/carreiro/

Someone from Portugal here:
https://forvo.com/word/guarda-roupa/#pt

Here is one finally with more than one from Portugal (even one from Spain) :D
https://forvo.com/word/cristiano_ronaldo/#pt

This letter is difficult in any language it seems, unless it is your native one.


SelwynMont

If we translate from english then would, "nos vestimos limpas roupas" be correct and if yes then which is the better way of saying we wear clean clothes


Danmoller

In Portuguese, the adective comes after the noun.

Inversions are allowed. In some sentences it's common, in others it's weird or poetic.


eharwagon

So when you're doing that-inverting the order that is-are you drawing attention to limpas instead of roupas. I'm talking in the broader sense of inversion and not specifically to this example sentence. Or am i just reading too far into it?


Danmoller

When it's about adjectives and nouns, it's about being literal or abstract/sentimental.

It's not always like this, and some adjectives might take only one position, but in general it works like this:

  • Uma casa nova = A new house (recently built)
  • Uma nova casa = A new house (somewhere I recently moved into)
  • Um amigo velho = An old friend (a friend in advanced age)
  • Um velho amigo = An old friend (we've been friends for a long time)

noroadsleft

Would it be correct to say that noun-adjective order means the adjective describes the noun, but adjective-noun order describes the speaker's experience of the noun?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.