"Nós vestimos roupas limpas."

Translation:We wear clean clothes.

June 9, 2013

21 Comments


Sam_uk

Lost my last heart for saying "We put on clean clothes" How annoying!

June 9, 2013

djeidot

But you were right, report it if you can.

December 9, 2013

antlane

I learnt "We put clean clothes on" - is there a difference?

May 19, 2014

Coayuco

"Putting clothes on" refers to the actual process of getting dressed. You say "wear" if you are walking about with them on. I guess this sentence can have both meanings.

May 28, 2014

eharwagon

"We put on clean clothes," and, "We put clean clothes on," are both equally correct. At least to my native US ear, that is.

May 2, 2015

ericin617

"Put clothes on" leaves a preposition at the end of the sentence, which I try to avoid.

June 10, 2018

Danmoller
Mod

Some people try to avoid that, but it's perfectly natural English.

These options with the preposition at the end were not available as correct answers, but now they are.

June 14, 2018

Lilli2

could you not use the plural form and just say: nós vestimos roupa limpa ?

September 9, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

That would mean "we always/only wear clean clothes".

September 14, 2013

gaih

How subtle! Hard to learn such without immersion in the environment. Thanks.

March 2, 2014

eharwagon

Oh that's awesome! I was gonna ask that exact question. Like could you say that to, for instance, a child attempting to put on dirty clothes or something to that extent?

May 2, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Yes. Nice example.

Clothes in Portuguese can be either countable or uncountable, so you could say:

  • Não vista isso! Nós vestimos roupa limpa!
  • Não vista isso! Nós vestimos roupas limpas!
  • (Don't put that on! We wear clean clothes!)
May 4, 2015

Gardenhoser

Can you explain to me the rule for when you sound an "r" like an "h" and when you roll it?

May 13, 2014

Janpot

I think it is like this: R, in the beginning of a word is pronounced "h".

rr anywhere is pronounced like "h".

r, when not in the beginning of a word is pronounced like "r".

September 15, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

The last one should be: a single "r" between two vowels is rolled. (Not "h").

(Actually, this seems to be the only rule you need to remember)

But as Scutigera said, there are many possible accent variations.

June 14, 2018

Scutigera

It really depends on where in the Portuguese speaking world as it is even different from place to place within the individual countries (generally, more rolling closer to the Spanish speakers...):

http://hackingportuguese.com/pronunciation/portuguese-r-the-long-version/

Generally, in Western Portugal the double "r" has two sounds. An "r" followed by an "h" sound (sometimes gutteral). But neither are like English. Definitely a "tap" in there, but not a trill.

Here is a phrase at Forvo that has several different "r" sounds (but only a couple speakers, both from Brazil so not as representative).
https://forvo.com/word/ferro_de_passar_roupa/#pt

All Brazil here too, but definitely a rolled "r" from one:
https://forvo.com/word/passar_a_roupa/#pt

Completely different accent here (still from Brazil):
https://forvo.com/phrase/preciso_de_uma_roupa_de_borracha./

And here:
https://forvo.com/word/m%C3%A1quina_de_lavar_roupa/#pt

Total "h" sound even at the end:
https://forvo.com/word/reconhecer/#pt

Some more just for fun (first 3 all same person):
https://forvo.com/search/carreiro/

Someone from Portugal here:
https://forvo.com/word/guarda-roupa/#pt

Here is one finally with more than one from Portugal (even one from Spain) :D
https://forvo.com/word/cristiano_ronaldo/#pt

This letter is difficult in any language it seems, unless it is your native one.

July 23, 2017

SelwynMont

If we translate from english then would, "nos vestimos limpas roupas" be correct and if yes then which is the better way of saying we wear clean clothes

August 3, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

In Portuguese, the adective comes after the noun.

Inversions are allowed. In some sentences it's common, in others it's weird or poetic.

September 14, 2013

eharwagon

So when you're doing that-inverting the order that is-are you drawing attention to limpas instead of roupas. I'm talking in the broader sense of inversion and not specifically to this example sentence. Or am i just reading too far into it?

May 2, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

When it's about adjectives and nouns, it's about being literal or abstract/sentimental.

It's not always like this, and some adjectives might take only one position, but in general it works like this:

  • Uma casa nova = A new house (recently built)
  • Uma nova casa = A new house (somewhere I recently moved into)
  • Um amigo velho = An old friend (a friend in advanced age)
  • Um velho amigo = An old friend (we've been friends for a long time)
May 4, 2015

noroadsleft

Would it be correct to say that noun-adjective order means the adjective describes the noun, but adjective-noun order describes the speaker's experience of the noun?

July 19, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.