1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo mangia il formagg…

"Il ragazzo mangia il formaggio."

Translation:The boy eats cheese.

June 9, 2013

16 Comments


LeePoff

"The boy eats the cheese" is incorrect?


AlexL.1

Nope. It is a valid translation.


lilyroseoar

do you always have to have "the" in front of nouns?


uncomn

why not mangio?


Vrexu

If you keep the mouse over "mangia", where duolingo corrects you, you are able to see a button with the text "conjugate". Pressing it will show you that in Italian verbs have a different form for each person and number, and also, which one you should use for the current case.

Note:

Io mangio = I eat

Lui mangia = He eats

Edit: As with the latest updates, the "conjugate" button doesn't seem to exist anymore.


jan114056

I know the article inclusion happens more often in Italian than in English without affecting meaning. I have a question, though, about how to emphasize the article in Italian. For example we have this sentence which tells us of a boy who eats cheese. Fine and dandy. However, if i want to specify that the boy eats cheese to the exclusion of other foods, possibly fruit, that are on offer as opposed to general cases, in English i could say "the boy eats the cheese, the girl eats the fruit." How would this be expressed in Italian with the specifying articles?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.