"Il ragazzo mangia il formaggio."

Translation:The boy eats cheese.

June 9, 2013

29 Comments


stavlee

I agree, "The boy eats cheese is incorrect". It should be "the boy eats the cheese" with the definite article.

June 9, 2013

Marina.MN

it is not incorrect. As in Spanish -also a Latin language- the nouns can be put together with the definite article, without meaning it. For example: "il cibo" can mean "the food" as well as just "food"

August 15, 2014

CMSRapper

Cibo is food. Il cibo is the food.

October 4, 2014

Marina.MN

I have Italian classes at school and I know for sure that in Italian food can be also articulated and mean the same.

October 10, 2014

Deivd17

Being a native Spanish speaker, el chico come queso and el chico se come el queso have totally different meanings (and sometimes the verbs change).

January 30, 2019

FWrEd

Except in Italian you can say "Ho il burro" and it doesn't mean you have THE butter, just butter. That's what's confusing, it's not clear when they mean "I have/eat THE noun" and when they mean "I have/eat noun" because the article in Italian is almost always there, in these past lessons at least.

July 30, 2019

WilliamGaydon

The boy eats cheese. Correct English. It means the boy eats cheese as a generalised subject. The boy eats THE cheese means that the boy eats a specific (one off) piece of cheese and probably all of it.

December 4, 2018

FWrEd

We know how to differentiate that in English.

What we don't know is how to differentiate in Italian. "Il ragazzo mangia il formaggio" Can mean both "The boy eats cheese" and "The boy eats THE cheese"

How can you tell which one they mean?

July 30, 2019

LeePoff

"The boy eats the cheese" is incorrect?

June 9, 2013

AlexL.1

Nope. It is a valid translation.

February 3, 2014

BarbaraCla10

Yes

January 1, 2016

Marina.MN

I wrote like that and it is also correct

August 15, 2014

BarbaraCla10

Yes

January 1, 2016

BarbaraCla10

Why?

January 1, 2016

lilyroseoar

do you always have to have "the" in front of nouns?

June 16, 2014

ckyle8

Agreed. If "il" is included in the sentence, then why wouldn't it be included in the translation?

June 9, 2013

uncomn

why not mangio?

June 22, 2013

Vrexu

If you keep the mouse over "mangia", where duolingo corrects you, you are able to see a button with the text "conjugate". Pressing it will show you that in Italian verbs have a different form for each person and number, and also, which one you should use for the current case.

Note:

Io mangio = I eat

Lui mangia = He eats

Edit: As with the latest updates, the "conjugate" button doesn't seem to exist anymore.

June 23, 2013

fuzi.4

mangio is for i

August 7, 2013

Marina.MN

Look upon "il",it's used before the consonant nouns.

October 10, 2014

mo.dupe

Why cant i say ''he eats the cheese'' aswell ??????

September 23, 2016

julesetjulie

"The boy eats the cheese" should be accepted

April 10, 2017

jan114056

I know the article inclusion happens more often in Italian than in English without affecting meaning. I have a question, though, about how to emphasize the article in Italian. For example we have this sentence which tells us of a boy who eats cheese. Fine and dandy. However, if i want to specify that the boy eats cheese to the exclusion of other foods, possibly fruit, that are on offer as opposed to general cases, in English i could say "the boy eats the cheese, the girl eats the fruit." How would this be expressed in Italian with the specifying articles?

April 12, 2018

saeed704564

The boy eats the cheese,, is incorrect.

July 17, 2016

Andy959366

The boy cuts the cheese il ragazzo taglia il formaggio or does it also mean fart?

May 11, 2018

Carlos23975

No no

April 3, 2019

ItalyMadame

Is this something common people say in Italy?!?

April 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.