1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The employer loves the emplo…

"The employer loves the employee."

Translation:De werkgever houdt van de werknemer.

September 29, 2014

11 Comments


prvashisht

What kind of "love" does it mean here? Romantic, or that the employee does a really good job and is loved?


4sily

Shouldn't "De werkgever houdt van de werknemer" be accepted as well?


connie803884

The misspelled "uses"


Dejo

I misspelled "houdt" as " houd". I would expect an "almost correct" , but it was marked wrong. Is there more here than just a spelling mistake? Does " houd" have another meaning?


mrbennet

Duo's always strict when it comes to conjugating the verb correctly, even when the spelling is very similar. "Houd" is first person, "houdt" is second/third person.


Jurgen.Feijt

If you say houdt, it is to love, if you say houd is to keep, like you keep a dog in the yard, a whole other verb


JefDeSmedt

It is called a "dt-fout"(a dt-error). When I went to school, we were specifically trained not to make these spelling mistakes. A verb in the third person singular always ends with a 't'. Some people will say it is a sign of stupidity when you are a native speaker and you make a mistake like this. Others will say it is a sign of carelessness and it shows disrespect towards your readers. And there are others who just don't care. But mistakes like these are frowned upon when they appear in official texts. So it is a spelling mistake, but a very special one. One you are not supposed to make (when your a native speaker). (The 'your' was intentional. Maybe it can be considered to be the English equivalent of a dt-fout)


Frigooss

Such a sentence seems to be ambiguous. Does the word 'werkneemSTER' exist in Dutch ?


JefDeSmedt

Yes, werkneemster does exist in Ditch. But I am not sure why you think it is ambiguous?


Frigooss

I simply think -and it's their right - that both 'de werkgever' and 'de werknemer' are gay...


ikbenroman

Hmm, sounds like a capitalist language, doesn't it?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started