1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The employer loves the emplo…

"The employer loves the employee."

Translation:De werkgever houdt van de werknemer.

September 29, 2014

17 Comments


prvashisht

What kind of "love" does it mean here? Romantic, or that the employee does a really good job and is loved?


ikbenroman

Hmm, sounds like a capitalist language, doesn't it?


connie803884

The misspelled "uses"


Frigooss

Such a sentence seems to be ambiguous. Does the word 'werkneemSTER' exist in Dutch ?


JefDeSmedt

Yes, werkneemster does exist in Ditch. But I am not sure why you think it is ambiguous?


Frigooss

I simply think -and it's their right - that both 'de werkgever' and 'de werknemer' are gay...


VanHoof666

In Dutch 'houden van' is not only used in the meaning of 'loving' but somethimes (depending on the situatie) als 'liking'.

If I say 'Ik houd van mijn collega's' (I love my colleagues) everybody would understand I like my colleagues I lot but it does not mean I'm in love with them.


4sily

Shouldn't "De werkgever houdt van de werknemer" be accepted as well?


Dejo

I misspelled "houdt" as " houd". I would expect an "almost correct" , but it was marked wrong. Is there more here than just a spelling mistake? Does " houd" have another meaning?


mrbennet

Duo's always strict when it comes to conjugating the verb correctly, even when the spelling is very similar. "Houd" is first person, "houdt" is second/third person.


JefDeSmedt

It is called a "dt-fout"(a dt-error). When I went to school, we were specifically trained not to make these spelling mistakes. A verb in the third person singular always ends with a 't'. Some people will say it is a sign of stupidity when you are a native speaker and you make a mistake like this. Others will say it is a sign of carelessness and it shows disrespect towards your readers. And there are others who just don't care. But mistakes like these are frowned upon when they appear in official texts. So it is a spelling mistake, but a very special one. One you are not supposed to make (when your a native speaker). (The 'your' was intentional. Maybe it can be considered to be the English equivalent of a dt-fout)


Jurgen.Feijt

If you say houdt, it is to love, if you say houd is to keep, like you keep a dog in the yard, a whole other verb


Mateobrt

Curious to know what kind of love? :)


emr_rmt

Does anyone have any tips for getting the word order correct when translating the verb love? I manage to mangle it every single time, I swear. Just one of those things I can't seem to sort out.


Joelo989564

For a native Spanish speaker, this sentence is quite hard to pronounce.


Frigooss

Could "The werknemer houdt van de werkneemster" not be accepted as well ? Is the word 'employee' always masculine in English ? Reported

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.