1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Déanann an mháthair an béile…

"Déanann an mháthair an béile dóibh."

Translation:The mother makes the meal for them.

September 29, 2014

16 Comments


becky3086

I was not used to "an beile" . It sounded like "baylee". I didn't even get the verb right but I did get "mhathair" right and that is a definite improvement for me since I have never been able to get that word especially when it has the extra h.


Daithi2820

Maith thú! You are correct that the word is pronounced like "baylee" which is the nominative plural form. Since the definite article is "an" instead of "na" it appears that the dialect of the speaker is apathetic to the final vowel being a short "e" instead of a "long i" sound. Or else the speaker made a mistake.


Knocksedan

I don't think it's a dialect issue, it's just a mistake. She pronounces béile properly in Déanaim an béile and Conas atá an béile?.


Daithi2820

On some progs broadcast from Donegal, I typically hear "daoine" pronounced like dee-nee. So there may be some of that influencing. Someday I'm going to get into the book Speaking Irish and start studying the dialect differences in more detail. Hope to God that they survive else the country will be that much poorer when they get standardized.


Knocksedan

As I pointed out in the links in my answer, the Ulster pronunciation of béile is the same as in Connacht and Munster, and the current Duolingo speaker doesn't have any problem pronouncing béile in other exercises. She knows how to do it right, she just screwed up in this exercise, reading out the plural béilí after the singular an.


FearDorcha5

It's no screw-up. It seems to be just a variation in the way to say a word as is often heard from the same lips in English, e.g. idiot [ejit or idiot]; either [eether or eyether], etc. Béile features in at least nine recordings made by this speaker in five of which one hears "bayleh", and "baylee" in the other four.


Hopswatch

"dóibh" is "for them"? I thought '-ibh' always meant second person plural. This is getting almost as confusing as eclipsis and lenition.


centonola

This is pretty tricky, and it caught me by surprise, too. I looked at a chart and saw there are only two cases to beware of: 1) "díobh" means of/from them and 2) dóibh means to/for them.

Otherwise, the -ibh suffix always indicates 2nd person plural. And except for the two examples just discussed, a -u, -ú, or -eo suffix indicates the 3rd person plural.


galaxyrocker

Yes. dóibh is "for/to them" daoibh is second person plural. And, really, it all just takes practice. You'll ger the hang of it.


KoJaineAhau

I feel like I should know this but why is mhathair lenited here?


clairelanc3

Again no sound... but only for one sentence in each series of exercises...


Daithi2820

Might be a server problem. I discovered that waiting up to a minute has gotten the audio in several exercises. I'm in Future Tense 2 currently where this is happening. Could be hacking by a competing language course LOL.


AllieC490376

I am bothered about the choice of déanann in the context of food preparation! ALL of my the Irish teachers ALWAYS insisted that the correct verb in this context is ullmhaigh! And if anyone ever made the mistake of using déin, we all got a very long explanation about why that was SO wrong!!!


SatharnPHL

From the entry for Déan in Ó Dónaill:

.3. (a) Prepare; bake, cook. Arán, tae, an dinnéar, féasta, a dhéanamh - "to make bread, tea, the dinner, a feast".

It also says that déan can be interpreted as:

(b) Eat, partake of. Do chuid a dhéanamh - "to take one’s meal"; "to feed oneself". Bricfeasta maith, suipéar mall, a dhéanamh - "to take a good breakfast, a late supper".

so context can be important, but this exercise is OK according to the FGB.


AllieC490376

Oh! That's a relief!!! Good to know, thanks for the information! :-)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.