1. 포럼
  2. >
  3. 주제: English
  4. >
  5. "내 아내는 사실 고양이를 좋아하지 않습니다."

"내 아내는 사실 고양이를 좋아하지 않습니다."

번역:My wife does not really like cats.

September 29, 2014

댓글 15개


DavidJ.14

My wife actually does not like a cat


roberto727

사실 (事實) 1. fact, truth
2. actually, in fact, as a matter of fact, to be honest, to tell the truth
기정사실 (旣定事實)
fact, fait accompli
사실무근 (事實無根)
[예문] 사실무근의 groundless, unfounded
사실인즉
1. to tell[confess] the truth
2. frankly[candidly] speaking
번한 사실
1. an obvious fact
2. the plain truth
This is another example of the need for context. First, in English, it is usually clear whether the subject or object discussed is singular or plural. In Korean, you use "들" often to designate the plural, but I guess you sometimes intend a plural meaning even without "들. So it is difficult to know whether we should translate it "cat" or "cats." I am not fluent in Korean, but my experience with "사실" (연속극에서) causes me not to want to use "really" in this situation. Why don't you let your cat in the house? My wife, to tell the truth, doesn't like the cat.

I understand your kids are upset because you are giving your cat away. My wife, as a matter of fact, doesn't like the cat.

Can you take care of our cat for a week? I would, but actually, my wife doesn't like the cat.

"My wife really doesn't like cats." 이라는 문장은 내 아내는 고양이들을 정말로 싫습니다 뜻한것 같습니다.


Philo_Park

오답으로 생각했던 답이 위치만 바뀌어서 맞다고 하니, 혼란이 왔던 것 같아요. 자세히 설명해주셔서 감사합니다^^


roberto727

"사실은 내 아내는 고양이를 좋아하지 않습니다." Is the meaning the same in Korean regardless of the word order? 가튼 의미 요? If so, then a better translation would be one of the following. Actually, my wife doesn't like the cat. In fact, my wife doesn't like the cat. As a matter of fact, my wife doesn't like the cat. To tell the truth, my wife doesn't like the cat. If the truth be known, my wife doesn't like the cat.

"really" is a difficult word to translate because it can have such varied meanings. And in English the sentence order really matters. 1. "She really doesn't like the cat." and 2. "She doesn't really like the cat." convey different meanings. 1. 아주 싫다는 뜻 2. 별러 라는 뜻 1. I don't really care. 2. I really don't care. 1. 난 상관 별러 없다. 2. 나 한테 정말 아무리 상관 업다.


Philo_Park

설명해주신 것을 보니, really와 actually가 어떻게 다른지 알겠어요! 그런데, 왜 "My wife does not really like cats." 는 정답으로 인정하는 걸까요? 어느 정도 의미가 같다고 인정하는 것이라면, (그녀가 고양이를 좋아하지 않는다는 사실만 놓고) "My wife really doesn't like cats."도 맞는 답 아닌가요?


4SMD

My wife actually doesn't like the cat


Philo_Park

actually와 really의 위치가 왜 틀린가요? My wife really does not like cats. 오답이라서요


MzP92

Actually 와do not like 틀려요


MzP92

Actually 사 아니라 really요


Sophie866880

My wife does not like cats actually. 맞지 않나요? 좋아하는 줄 알았겠지만 실제로는 아니라는 뜻이라면.. really로 할거면 정말로, 진짜로 좋아하지 않는다로 번역을 고쳐야하지 않나요? 질문입니다


roberto727

You are correct. Your sentence might be used if someone was offering to give a couple a kitten, thinking it would be a nice gift. "No thanks, my wife does not like cats, actually. However, it would be more common to say "actually" first. "Actually, my wife does not like cats."

"Really" has different nuances depending on sentence order. "I really don't like cats." = 내가 고양이는 아주 싫다.

"I don't really like cats." = 나엑에 고양이는 별로다.

"I really don't want to go to school. = 난 정말로 학교에 가고 싶 지않다. (가기는 아주 싫다-그래서 안 갈텐데)

"I don't really want to go to school. = 난 학교에 갈 마음 별로 없다. (그래도 아마 갈거다.)


S.T.Park

사실은 → 정말로 or 아주

매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.