"Die Frau ist ihre Tochter."

Translation:The woman is their daughter.

June 9, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

RayRabil

it would be nice is some of these differences were better explained before being sprung on us such as ihr and ihre.

March 15, 2014

Ivy-89

Sounds a bit like she is eating her daughter lol

August 18, 2014

umlaut.astronaut

how is "ihre" = "her"?

June 9, 2013

SeanBrady

Why wouldn't it be? Ihr- can mean hers, yours(plural) or yours(polite singular) depending on context and capitalization, but "her" is the most sensible translation here, in my opinion.

June 9, 2013

JaeDong

But in polite singular, it would be "Ihre" instead of "ihre" (notice the capitalized "i") in this case.

June 10, 2013

narffran

with a capital "I" (Die Frau ist Ihre Tochter) it means: The woman is your daughter. with small "i" (Die Frau ist ihre Tochter) it means: The woman is her daughter. ihr/ihre is always "her"

June 12, 2013

Zach1337

ihre can also mean "their".

August 7, 2014

DavidSchul8

"Die Frau isst ihre Tochter" - another appropriate translation

July 22, 2014

Sokoli.Mic

Couldn't it also be "The woman is your (plural) daughter" like in a situation when you are talking to the woman's parents?

October 31, 2013

ClockworkCat

If I'm not mistaken (I may be) "your (plural) daughter" would be either "Ihre Tochter" (formal) or "eure Tochter" (informal).

January 22, 2014

thees4

Your right. Thats the difficulty on german. There are many different options for one (english) word.

November 24, 2015

Melina.Arins

If I understood well, "your" (plural you) would always be "euer"/"eure", never "ihr"/"ihre".

And "ihr"/"ihre" would mean one of these three: - "her" - "their" - "your" (singular formal you - and therefore capitalized, I suppose).

September 9, 2014

AlmogL

I thought so, too.

December 21, 2013

karina_cc

Can it also mean 'The woman is their daughter??' Because ihre can also mean 'their' right??

April 13, 2014

byeimgone123

I don't understand how somebody could be her daughter...

February 7, 2015

ExoticMatter

Time travel.

June 20, 2015

njennlingua

DL doesn't understand the use of an apostrophe the woman's her daughter is correct too. Not a possessive but a concatenation with the i not there.

February 4, 2015

MaileMalin

Why is it not "his" daughter? I tried that and it said I was wrong. But if you click on "ihre" it translates it to "her/their/his"!??

March 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

i was out of it and I wrote "The woman eats her daughter"

June 30, 2015

EMeierhofer

"The woman is her daughter." should be considered correct.

February 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.