"Hans skjorte er åben."

Translation:His shirt is open.

September 29, 2014

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


22decembre

and the girls are shooting and screaming like boys band fan ...


_-David-_

Boy bands were something else during the Wild West.


funkytonka

He meant "shouting"


GaiaPillow

I thought THE SAME OH MY GOD


KFuzsina

Is "Hans skjorten er åben" correct?


clackdaniels

I'm not a native speaker but I don't think that would be correct, because "skjorten" is the definite form, "THE shirt". It wouldn't make sense there.


Jason_Ogden

As mentioned above, "skjorten" is "bestemt" (definite) form for "skjorte". Your sentence translates directly into "his the shirt is open".


MaryAnn396262

I typed the answer in Danish and the darn system tells me I typed it in English oh yeah yeah yeah


MaryjkaB

I've misread letter 'r' in English translation. Funny.


Ellie802500

you made my day! :)


thefartydoctor

I'm more of a visual learner. I need a picture...


Simon160110

Why is it 'skjorte' and not 'skjort'?


arielkangaroo

Skjort isn't a word.


zarinaG

tell me more...


Helle384474

I think he is a strange man until I know what åben means.(I've just forgotten it.Thank you rs.)


[deactivated user]

    Dang, someone's flashing

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.