Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hans skjorte er åben."

Translation:His shirt is open.

0
3 years ago

21 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

and the girls are shooting and screaming like boys band fan ...

41
Reply3 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

Oh Mister Darcy!

19
Reply12 years ago

GaiaPillow

I thought THE SAME OH MY GOD

0
Reply11 months ago

epiccow2

ooolala

6
Reply3 years ago

MMuhr

I came her to say the exact same thing. Vi er samme.

-9
Reply3 years ago

KFuzsina

Is "Hans skjorten er åben" correct?

2
Reply3 years ago

clackdaniels

I'm not a native speaker but I don't think that would be correct, because "skjorten" is the definite form, "THE shirt". It wouldn't make sense there.

11
Reply3 years ago

Jason_Ogden

As mentioned above, "skjorten" is "bestemt" (definite) form for "skjorte". Your sentence translates directly into "his the shirt is open".

2
Reply2 years ago

Tom_Wohl
Tom_Wohl

No, but I think "skjorten hans er åben" is right

-1
Reply3 months ago

JeghedderShai

You just said "the shirt his is open."

Du forstår ikke.

[click here for more help] (https://tinyurl.com/ybdc96xx)

1
Reply1 month ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

In Norwegian (which has "double definiteness"), but not in Danish.

0
Reply3 months ago

Helle384474

I think he is a strange man until I know what åben means.(I've just forgotten it.Thank you rs.)

1
Reply1 day ago

MaryjkaB

I've misread letter 'r' in English translation. Funny.

0
Reply12 years ago

Ellie802500

you made my day! :)

1
Reply1 year ago

Ivy657
Ivy657

:-))

0
Reply2 years ago

Simon160110

Why is it 'skjorte' and not 'skjort'?

0
Reply1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Skjort isn't a word.

4
Reply1 year ago

debbie570435

Ooh la la!

0
Reply1 year ago

zarinaG

tell me more...

0
Reply1 year ago

LinhCao11

Sexy!

0
Reply11 months ago

Drouyn

Please don't get all Mills & Boon on us

-5
Reply2 years ago