"Hans skjorte er åben."

Translation:His shirt is open.

4 years ago

22 Comments


22decembre

and the girls are shooting and screaming like boys band fan ...

4 years ago

wojo4hitz

Shooting?!

2 months ago

DaleGAbersold

Oh Mister Darcy!

3 years ago

GaiaPillow

I thought THE SAME OH MY GOD

1 year ago

epiccow2

ooolala

4 years ago

MMuhr

I came her to say the exact same thing. Vi er samme.

3 years ago

KFuzsina

Is "Hans skjorten er åben" correct?

3 years ago

clackdaniels

I'm not a native speaker but I don't think that would be correct, because "skjorten" is the definite form, "THE shirt". It wouldn't make sense there.

3 years ago

Jason_Ogden

As mentioned above, "skjorten" is "bestemt" (definite) form for "skjorte". Your sentence translates directly into "his the shirt is open".

3 years ago

Tom_Wohl

No, but I think "skjorten hans er åben" is right

9 months ago

JeghedderShai

You just said "the shirt his is open."

Du forstår ikke.

[click here for more help] (https://tinyurl.com/ybdc96xx)

8 months ago

arielkangaroo

In Norwegian (which has "double definiteness"), but not in Danish.

9 months ago

debbie570435

Ooh la la!

2 years ago

LinhCao11

Sexy!

1 year ago

Helle384474

I think he is a strange man until I know what åben means.(I've just forgotten it.Thank you rs.)

6 months ago

MaryjkaB

I've misread letter 'r' in English translation. Funny.

3 years ago

Ellie802500

you made my day! :)

1 year ago

Ivy1239

:-))

3 years ago

Simon160110

Why is it 'skjorte' and not 'skjort'?

2 years ago

arielkangaroo

Skjort isn't a word.

2 years ago

zarinaG

tell me more...

1 year ago

Drouyn

Please don't get all Mills & Boon on us

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.