"Eu não vou errar desta vez."

Translation:I am not going to miss it this time.

June 9, 2013

14 Comments


lesliewilman

"I am not going to miss this time" is marked wrong. Apparently the word "it" should follow "miss", but it is not there in the Portuguese, and isn't needed in English. Don't believe the offered "correct solution" - I'm not going to not miss it...."Double negatives are non-standard (or bad) English. If they want the"it", can't they say ""erra-lo" or "erra-la"?

August 5, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, erra-lo, erra-la or even erra isso

August 5, 2013

ericin617

Now it's accepted

March 3, 2018

gpriddy

If the solution is "I am not going to make a mistake this time." why is it necessary to have "desta" instead of "esta'? I was thinking "from this time" or "from now on" because of de.

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique

Although we use "desta" it really means "this time". "From now on" would be de agora em diante, a partir de agora

June 9, 2013

EhsanTranslator

I thought maybe it is errar + de. So it's not the case?

January 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Not the case.

Eu não vou errar a pergunta

So, no preposition is needed. This is a case in which you add a preposition to make it more specific, but using only "esta vez" is also correct.

January 19, 2016

borisdekloris

Shouldn't 'I'll make no mistake this time' be correct too?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

yes!

April 24, 2014

duofus

No mistakes.

July 29, 2014

sharkbbb

Reported 2016-01-23. "I will make no mistakes this time" was rejected with the following reason:

  • You used the plural "mistakes" here, instead of the singular "mistake".
January 23, 2016

PaulRobert6

I think a good translation would also be "I'm not going to get it wrong this time". "To err" is not a common verb in English.

September 8, 2014

todji

but it's only human.

October 13, 2014

gpriddy

Obrigado, Paulenrique!

June 9, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.