1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não vou errar desta vez."

"Eu não vou errar desta vez."

Translation:I am not going to miss it this time.

June 9, 2013

18 Comments


lesliewilman

"I am not going to miss this time" is marked wrong. Apparently the word "it" should follow "miss", but it is not there in the Portuguese, and isn't needed in English. Don't believe the offered "correct solution" - I'm not going to not miss it...."Double negatives are non-standard (or bad) English. If they want the"it", can't they say ""erra-lo" or "erra-la"?


Paulenrique

yes, erra-lo, erra-la or even erra isso


antlane

but attention: erra-lo comes from erras+o, erra-la comes from erras+a and errá-lo from errar+o, errá-la from errar+a. Tu erras o exercício = tu erra-lo ( or: tu o erras); Vou errar o exercício = Vou errá-lo.


ericin617

Now it's accepted


gpriddy

If the solution is "I am not going to make a mistake this time." why is it necessary to have "desta" instead of "esta'? I was thinking "from this time" or "from now on" because of de.


Paulenrique

Although we use "desta" it really means "this time". "From now on" would be de agora em diante, a partir de agora


EhsanTranslator

I thought maybe it is errar + de. So it's not the case?


Paulenrique

Not the case.

Eu não vou errar a pergunta

So, no preposition is needed. This is a case in which you add a preposition to make it more specific, but using only "esta vez" is also correct.


pinkybrainy

Can you please explain how does adding 'de' makes the sentence more specific?


borisdekloris

Shouldn't 'I'll make no mistake this time' be correct too?


sharkbbb

Reported 2016-01-23. "I will make no mistakes this time" was rejected with the following reason:

  • You used the plural "mistakes" here, instead of the singular "mistake".

gpriddy

Obrigado, Paulenrique!


PaulRobert6

I think a good translation would also be "I'm not going to get it wrong this time". "To err" is not a common verb in English.


todji

but it's only human.


Beverley869806

Is "Não vou sentir falta dessa vez" correct?


Beverley869806

"I will not go wrong this time" should be the correct translation in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.