Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Estás aquí?"

Translation:Are you here?

5 years ago

40 Comments


jeanet_jeanet

Estar vs ser omg i get so confused and lost with thise two :(

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

It is more complicated than some simple "rules" suggest but here's a quick one - Ser is what you are essentially (male, French, a lawyer, tall, a drunkard...) and estar tells WHERE you are (here, over there, in Madrid...) or HOW you are (fine, happy, drunk...) Did you see what I did there - the same word in Spanish (borracho) is used for the final item in each list and it is the VERB you use that determines which you mean. I like that about Spanish.

3 years ago

jonathan.w437813

That is a cool concept and very insightful. It took me a second to grasp that, but thank you.

2 years ago

FrederickN
FrederickN

Just try and remember, ser is forever.

4 years ago

RobertTudo2

Like diamonds

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

Except for when you're dead, then it's estar.

2 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

Someone on another exercise pointed out that being dead is like relocating. You aren't here anymore, you've moved to the afterlife, and with that mentality, estar makes sense.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

That makes sense to me. I used to think of it as well, I wasn't dead a minute ago! Same concept I guess

2 years ago

liootas

Learn by heart:

SER

nationality,

profession,

complexion, hair (e.g. I am blonde),

religion,

name,

general state (e.g. It is interesting, It is cold).

ESTAR

place,

form,

color,

size,

material,

your personal state (e.g. I am happy, How are you?).

3 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Estar is also used for life/death I believe, which I'm guessing falls under the "personal state" category you mentioned :)

3 years ago

fteisot
fteisot

SER form, color, size, material

2 years ago

1276Josh

stop taking up so much space on my page (liootas)

1 year ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Simply put, Estar = Conditions, Ser = Essential Characteristics. (It's not necessarily accurate to say that Ser is permanent, at you will find with my example at the bottom of this comment.)

In other words, Estar tends how to HOW a noun is, Ser tends to be WHAT a noun is.

For example, if you are feeling sick, you say "Yo estoy enfermo." (usage of estar) But if you are a sickly person, "Yo soy enfermo" (usage of ser) implies as much.

Also, in Spanish you ALWAYS use Estar when it comes to death. You never say "Ella es muerta", ALWAYS "Ella está muerta" because death is considered a condition.

3 years ago

Hhowell4694

I think you mean enfermo instead of cansado, but it still stands

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

I did, in fact. Thanks for catching that!

2 years ago

Darkshadow117

Temporarily emotions and locations of where you are, You always use the verb estar! (Everything else is ser).

4 years ago

AwwwMan

Thanks

4 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

How would you ask "is IT here?" vs "are YOU here?" ? Thanks

3 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

¿Está aquí?

3 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

Weve learned many random things on Duolingo, now we can hold a Spanish seance!

3 years ago

frana2009

could this also simply be: "you here?"

5 years ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Not really. That's not correct English, it's a colloquialism.

5 years ago

mitaine56

frana- it's bad English, you don't have a verb in your sentence

4 years ago

tale_spinner

And yet people do speak that way. The verb is implied.

2 years ago

SavinaDelvina

If it were "Eres aqui?", would that mean like the speaker was wondering if you were daydreaming or not paying attention to them?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No. 'Eres' is a conjugation of 'ser'. 'Ser' when applied to humans describes something essential about them, not something that changes constantly (like daydreaming).

4 years ago

itwing
itwing

If someone is not paying attetntion you can say ¿Estás aquí?

3 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Si, en este momento estoy aqui, pero en unos instantes voy a estar en otra pagina...

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

is that yourself there now?

3 years ago

LexiBlakeley

I said "stay here" and was wrong. who says "are you here?"

3 years ago

BrookeByrd

It would be used in situations like if you are meeting someone somewhere and wanted to know if they were there yet because you didn't see them. Stay here couldn't be right not only because it is a question, but even if it was a statement it would be you are here.

2 years ago

Craig877964

You walk into your apartment in the dark. You see your spouse's car in the driveway. You call out "Are you here?"

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

estas aqui - these here

2 years ago

Oldbird1

How do i do accents on a phone?

1 year ago

1276Josh

meh

1 year ago

Alister944315

Is tu eres aqui still correct?

1 year ago

Lemmy_Lemur

Yup. I'm here.

10 months ago

C3POinTraining

Wait.... I thought that Estás would be This or Those or something? Where are they getting the "Are you" bit?

7 months ago

itziarorma

You forgot about accents. Esta:this, Estas: these. Estás: you arehttp://www.wordreference.com/conj/esverbs.aspx?v=estar

7 months ago

C3POinTraining

Ooooh... okay, thanks!

7 months ago