Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es tarde, me tengo que ir."

Translation:It is late, I have to go.

5 years ago

68 Comments


Maxxatrillion

Is the "me" really necessary? The three Spanish teacher in my life have never used that, but rather just "tengo que ir"

5 years ago

Babella

As daviddrummerr says, it is necessary and can be said the two ways, but I wanted to say that if your teachers use "tengo que ir", it probably was followed by something else: "Tengo que ir a mi casa", "tengo que ir al dentista". "Me tengo que ir" means you need to leave the place you are in, you are not saying why or where are you going or anything, just that you must go away.

5 years ago

marianne.w4

So here they r using the verb irse.

4 years ago

davidgonzar
davidgonzar

si, es necesario. puedes decir ´´me tengo que ir´´ o ´´tengo que irme´´

5 years ago

bailarina12

thanks, 'tengo que irme' is exactly what i was thinking might be possible.

4 years ago

Emma399793

I don't get the sentance. What is late? Can someone give an example of this phrase in a short paragragh please. Thanks!!!

2 years ago

timstellmach

"It's late," out of context, generally means "the current time is in the late part of the day."

2 years ago

anomalousjack

es tarde en la noche, me tengo que ir. Tengo que trabajar mañana = it is late in the evening, I must go. I must work tomorrow.

if you were referring to an object, like a parcel, being late, I believe the sentence would be; 'lo es tarde,...'

1 year ago

Paul_W
Paul_W

Tarde= late. As in French, 'tard, is late and 'plus tard' is 'later'. (More late). The striking similarities in some quarters are useful to know.

1 year ago

RachelPave

Me too.

3 years ago

SherwinKeak
SherwinKeak

for "me tengo que ir"

**tener +que = have to (must conjugate tener here)

tengo que ir = I have to go ...(somewhere) tengo que irme= I have to leave (from here) when it is reflexive or **me tengo que ir so that => "me tengo que ir" or "tengo que irme"

1 year ago

heqamaat
heqamaat

Did it not accept "It's late, I need to go" for anyone else? That seems really picky

4 years ago

DorothyU.

These sentences are looking to teach us and improve our grammar. I.e.: our answers are judged grammatically, not colloquially. Which is why it's very helpful to have the comment section where native speakers can tell you different meanings and uses. Think of it this way: Duo is the strict teacher expecting the correct answer, and its fellow users are the people of your internship/apprenticeship, telling you about what's not in the textbook. :)

2 years ago

HealyChris
HealyChris

didn't for me. I reported it, hopefully it changes.

4 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Drea and Chris, still not accepting "need to go". But then, in English, there is a difference of urgency between "having" to work and "needing" to work. Yeah, agree it's picky for this level Spanish. 02Oct15 (Lost first heart on challenge here)

2 years ago

Joules1200

Tener + que = to have to: -yo tengo que (I have to) -tú tienes que (you [singular informal] have to) -él/ella/usted tiene que (he/she/it/you [sing. form.] has to) -nosotros tenemos que (we have to) -ellos/ellas/ustedes tienen que (they/you [plural aka y'all] have to)

Ir = to go [to]; Irse = to go [from]: -yo voy; yo me voy (I go [to]; I go [from]) -tú vas; tú te vas (you go [to]; you go [from]) -él/ella/usted va; él/ella/usted se va (he/she/it/you goes [to]; he/she/it/you goes [from]) -nosotros vamos; nosotros nos vamos (we go [to]; we go [from]) -ellos/ellas/ustedes van; ellos/ellas/ustedes se van (they/you go [to]; they/you go [from])

As a general rule in Spanish (just like in English), when a verb follows another verb, only the first gets conjugated and the second stays in the infinitive form. So in the case of, "Es tarde, me tengo que ir," we conjugated "tener que" to "tengo que" and "irse" stays in the infinitive form, although the "se" part of "irse" (so to speak) still has to agree with the sentence and thus was changed to "me."

"Irse" and not "ir" is used in, "Es tarde, me tengo que ir," because the sentence is saying, "It is late; I have to go [FROM here where I currently am]." If the sentence used "ir" instead and said, "Es tarde, tengo que ir," it would mean something like, "It is late; I have to go [to]...." It would need something to follow after it, like, "Es tarde, tengo que ir a mi casa." So, yes, the "me" is necessary in this sentence.

Side note: "Es tarde, me tengo que ir," = "Es tarde, tengo que irme." It's just a different word order, and, yes, "irme" becomes a compound word when not split up in different parts of the sentence.

1 year ago

Duo6699

Thank you!

4 months ago

RachelPave

Just so I am sure I follow, if you want to say "I have to go to the store" you would use the verb "ir" and say "Yo tengo que ir a la tienda." If you wanted to say "I have to go." you would use the verb irse and say "Me tengo que ir." Do I have that right?

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Yes, because the second implies go away or leave even tho in Engkish we might say simply "go". A good examole of thinking of the meaning not merely the words!

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

In phrases like this, I really wonder if duo should refrain from giving us run-ons, either replacing the commas with semi-colons, periods, or other appropriate punctuation. (After all, transitional words are ALWAYS helpful, especially for essay writing and such.)

This wouldn't affect anyone's hearts since duo doesn't grade punctuation anyway.

4 years ago

stokeysam
stokeysam

If you must.....hey, you've dropped your glass slipper!

3 years ago

machtibor

By the way "I gotta go" is not accepted ;)

2 years ago

j0etb

"It is late, I ought to go" was not allowed...

4 years ago

pkrysiak

ought to = should, which I suppose is not the same as "have to"

4 years ago

huggerdog

I know tengo is from 'to have' but in English yo'd often say need instead to mean the same phrase and not translate this so literally.

4 years ago

busycat
busycat

What is wrong with saying, It is afternoon, I have to go ?

4 years ago

MartinCo

In English it is considered a grammatical mistake to combine two complete sentences (technically independent clauses) using just a comma. This is true even though it is perfectly acceptable in Spanish.

Here the two sentences are ...(1) It is afternoon. (2) I have to go. You may join them with a semicolon or you may use a comma followed by one of a few coordinating conjunctions that are allowed to join independent clauses.

I learned the mnemonic FANBOYS to help me remember the coordinating conjunctions are for, and, nor, but, or, yet, and so.

Your run-on sentence could be fixed as... It is afternoon, and/so I have to go.

This is just another difference between Spanish and English. Enjoy!

2 years ago

trujoy13

It is late, I need to leave That was my answer, it is correct but it was marked incorrect.

4 years ago

Barbs62

Can anyone explain why "que" is here? Why can't it be "me tengo ir' ==>I HAVE TO GO?

3 years ago

simontablazon
simontablazon

"Having to"is different from "having." Have to = tener que (need to, must) Have = tener (possess) The "que" is just necessary there.

3 years ago

Barbs62

thank you

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

puts on Drake album

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Spoken my your amigo/a at 4:44 AM. Just ready to leave the club.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

We have one subject "I" and we have two verbs ('tener' conjugated and 'ir' the infinitive) acting on the same subject 'I'.

We have 'me' that I believe is reflexive because the subject 'I' is doing the action. Edited- I changed my comments and in doing so I think I figured out my confusion. "me tengo" is using the reflexive pronoun; the verb 'ir' is not reflexive. I got confused thinking that maybe we were actually using the reflexive with 'ir'.

5 years ago

becca.
becca.

You were right in thinking it is the 'ir; that is reflexive here - as explained above you can say ´´me tengo que ir´´ o ´´tengo que irme´´.
Ir = to go (to a place), Voy = I go. Irse = to go (leave), Me voy = I go (leave)

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Luis help

4 years ago

PaulTsirou

No person in the first middle of the sentence why not he is late ?

3 years ago

aktll11
aktll11

I dont understand "que ir" in this sentence, isn't is supposed to mean something different rather than "to go"

3 years ago

timstellmach

Much as we use "have" in English as an idiom meaning "have the need (to act)," Spanish uses "tener que."

3 years ago

cjmcdonald1

I accidentally mistyped (sp?). Could the answer also be accepted as "It's afternoon, i have to go"?

3 years ago

irene121212

Could you say "Es tarde me voy a"

3 years ago

HarryGyles

This would be the equivalent would it not? "Es tarde, tengo a ir" up until now I've always used the 'a' as a preposition, followed by the infinitive verb.

3 years ago

jlo2733

I need to go and I have to go can be used interchangeably because tener que means have to or need to

2 years ago

Vincent_Weir

is "me tengo que ir" the same as the french" il faut que j'y aille?" Would you ever need a locator ("y") in Spanish?

2 years ago

DonnyKnepper

Could it also be written: "Yo tengo ir"

2 years ago

timstellmach

No. "Tengo" without the "que" does not mean "have the need (to do somethng)," and "ir" means to go somewhere, not to leave (which is what the reflexive "irme" means).

2 years ago

SaifanRafiq

For the distinction between ir and irse, this link may be helpful http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/108

2 years ago

Robbie_Moore

My spanish teacher says it would be "tengo que irme"

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Cinderella!

2 years ago

sree74

Can it be yo tengo que ir ?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Ir" alone is to go somewhere. To say to leave, you use the reflexive form, which means you need "me" rather than "yo."

2 years ago

sree74

thanks timstellmach! here , have a lingot! :)

2 years ago

FrankFox0

"It's late, I have to go away" should be allowed as a translation. for this sentence. A person could say exactly that in English in order to use the word "away" to add a sense of urgency to the verb "to go".

2 years ago

FatefKhan

10th of april 2016. 10 de abril, 2016.

2 years ago

troy102

when we must use "irse" and"ir" ?

2 years ago

timstellmach

"Ir" is transitive, requiring or implying a direct object: to go somewhere.

"Irse" is reflexive, without an object: to just go: to leave.

2 years ago

theFIZZYnator

Isn't it a semicolon instead of a comma? "Es tarde" and "Me tengo que ir" are two complete sentences, so it isn't grammatically correct to connect them with a comma without a conjunction, like "Es tarde, y me tengo que ir." or "Es tarde, pero me tengo que ir."

1 year ago

CompleteFidelity

But baby it's cold outside

1 year ago

AmazonGX

it's too late ,i have to go ??? why its not accepted ?????????

1 year ago

Brigid
Brigid

Probably because you added "too", which wasn't in the Spanish version. The first clause, Es tarde, is simply, "It is late".

9 months ago

pinterzozo

Is "Yo me tengo que ir" gramatically correct? Me is the reflexive and yo is the subject that can be left out because of the conjugation am I right?

1 year ago

DanielAkio4

Why me and not yo

1 year ago

Kbgarback

I think the most important difference in this sentence is that between 'ir' and 'irse.' Ir is 'to go,' and irse is 'to leave.'

11 months ago

Terrance838348

Can someone tell me whether que and "a" are interchangeable terms? Thx.

10 months ago

timstellmach

No. Not at all.

10 months ago

Jay99184

It's interesting that English and Spanish both use the verb "to have" when describing something you must do. Wonder what the origin is.

9 months ago

KJptO1
KJptO1

Can someone explain how "que ir" means "to go"? I thought "va" meant "go"?

8 months ago

pinterzozo

Read the comment written by Joules1200. He explained pretty well

8 months ago