Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní dochtúir í go fóill."

Translation:She is not a doctor yet.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Crooty
Crooty

Is "go fóill" always used with a negative? And so, is "fós" only used in positive sentences?

If not, are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's just dialectal. It can be used with positive or negative sentences. So they're interchangable.

3 years ago

bryji

Which dialects use which form?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

go fóill is common in Connemara.

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

Is this the same "go fóill" in "slán go fóill"?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

It would seem so: go fóill can mean yet / still, but also for a while / bit

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/f%c3%b3ill

3 years ago

Matthewdk14

Like пока in Russian. У меня пока нет это = níl é sin go fóill agam (not sure on order) = I don't have that yet (for the moment). Slán go fóill = пока = see you later/see you round.

maybe?

7 months ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, 'fos' is fine for me to use? I got the feeling it was Ulster and Donegal (I use it myself.) Where else uses it?

2 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

I grew up learning munster Irish and we always say "Fos" for yet, or still...and "go Foill" for Slan go foill which to my understanding means "goodbye for now"

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Sorry. Fós. I.really cannot spell today.

2 years ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

Can't I say "She is no doctor yet."? It was marked as wrong.

2 years ago

Matthewdk14

that's spoken English, and not really grammatically correct.

7 months ago