1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní dochtúir í go fóill."

" dochtúir í go fóill."

Translation:She is not a doctor yet.

September 29, 2014

12 Comments


Crooty

Is "go fóill" always used with a negative? And so, is "fós" only used in positive sentences?

If not, are they interchangeable?


galaxyrocker

It's just dialectal. It can be used with positive or negative sentences. So they're interchangable.


bryji

Which dialects use which form?


galaxyrocker

go fóill is common in Connemara.


exeisen

Is this the same "go fóill" in "slán go fóill"?


Ballygawley

It would seem so: go fóill can mean yet / still, but also for a while / bit

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/f%c3%b3ill


Matthewdk14

Like пока in Russian. У меня пока нет это = níl é sin go fóill agam (not sure on order) = I don't have that yet (for the moment). Slán go fóill = пока = see you later/see you round.

maybe?


MaryLea11

So, 'fos' is fine for me to use? I got the feeling it was Ulster and Donegal (I use it myself.) Where else uses it?


FearAsAnt-Oilean

I grew up learning munster Irish and we always say "Fos" for yet, or still...and "go Foill" for Slan go foill which to my understanding means "goodbye for now"


MaryLea11

Sorry. Fós. I.really cannot spell today.


BaalaE

Can't I say "She is no doctor yet."? It was marked as wrong.


AinePoilin

What about "She is still not a doctor"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.