"Uachtarán na hÉireann."

Translation:The President of Ireland.

4 years ago

13 Comments


JEMcCormack

I put the "The Irish President" and was marked incorrect. Is the meaning really that different?

3 years ago

SeanHone

No, the word 'An' meaning 'the' is not in the text. Maybe this was the problem.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It was. It's covered by the na. Genitive phrases can only have one definite article, usually between the two.

3 years ago

dominik.te
dominik.te

I've put "the president of ireland" as answer, so I guess the problem is in the "irish" since "hÉireann" is "of Ireland"

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It turns out that you can't grammatically say something like *An Uachtarán na hÉireann. Irish disallows this kind of repeated article. So Uachtarán na hÉireann corresponds to both "the president of Ireland" and "a president of Ireland"; in this sense it's a bit like "Ireland's president" (as you can't say "*The Ireland's president")

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“A president of Ireland” would be uachtarán ar Éirinn.

3 years ago

flowerncsu

That wasn't the problem, because I came here to say that I put "Irish president" and was marked wrong. So putting the discussion of "the" aside, we're back to the question: is "president of ireland" substantively different from "irish president"?

2 years ago

Sylvain2015
Sylvain2015

would "irish president" not be something like Uachtarán éirreannach or something like that. In English the phrases Irish president and the president of Ireland are two grammatically different statements. They mean similar things.

2 years ago

Debbi457592

Yes it is different because *the Irish President grammatically means the president is Irish, not that he is necessarily the President of Ireland.

1 year ago

AlbertLpez12

A.k.a. Pol

8 months ago

LittleJohn456110

Why is there a h before Éireann ???

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

Because Éireann starts with a vowel and na causes a h- prefix before words that start with a vowel.

When a word that is capitalized gets a prefix for any reason, the capitalization is unchanged, and the prefix itself is not capitalized. If the prefix normally requires a hyphen, the hyphen is not used when the original word is capitalized.

5 months ago

LittleJohn456110

Good man. Tks a million for this information.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.