"Jouw naam was een mislukking."

Translation:Your name was a failure.

4 years ago

10 Comments


SJBlood
SJBlood

mean.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Can "mislukking" also mean a "mistake"?

3 years ago

pprins
pprins

No. "Mistake" is "fout" or "vergissing".

2 years ago

CoraReynolds

Despite what the other user answered, "Your name was a mistake" was just accepted for me. Take that as you will.

2 years ago

Jonathan--
Jonathan--

I'm wondering if this sentence springs from a Dutch expression that doesn't translate. Otherwise, the sentence verges on nonsensical. And I'm fine with sentences such as "his grandfather was a sheep."

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

It might refer to the name of a product that just didn't appeal to the market. "Steve Jobs named his new computer the "Apple." His name was a success. You called yours "Rotten Fruit," and nobody wanted to buy it. Your name was a failure.

To me, the sentence isn't a stretch. In my world, what you name something is important.

3 years ago

JaneEmily

I think it's meant to derive from some sort of internet slang. I've heard my sister and several of her friends that she speaks to say something along the lines of the English translation. For example, if one of her friends did something that sucked on a game - the others would go to them "that was made of fail" or "you're made of fail." It doesn't make sense to me either and when I hear people say it, it frustrates me but it's just an example I've heard before.

Hopefully it is your suggestion though, I'm hoping it's something that doesn't translate to English properly because I really dislike the "insert thing is made of fail / is a fail etc" :P

3 years ago

greg335711
greg335711

Harsh. Thanks mom. Thanks dad. Good to see I'm not alone looking for context.

1 year ago

krysztoff
krysztoff

mislukking can also mean misfortune?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, misfortune is ongeluk (literally un-luck, this word is also used for accident).

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.