"Your socks"

Translation:Tus calcetines

4 years ago

51 Comments


Santi517

why not 'sus' instead of the given answer 'tus'?

4 years ago

oxytocinated

it should have been fixed by now.

'tus' is informal 'sus' is formal both correct

3 years ago

rspreng

it could be

4 years ago

Santi517

gracias.

4 years ago

travelingschu

Thanks for taking the time to respond to this question. I just got it wrong and was confused.

3 years ago

travelingschu

Thanks for responding to this question. I just got it wrong and was confused.

3 years ago

daisytuck

Still not fixed 4 December 2014 :-(

3 years ago

travelingschu

still not fixed 4 May 2015

3 years ago

AxlMaverick

Still not fixed 19 July 2015

3 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

Still not fixed 6 Aug 2015

3 years ago

William1949

Same on 11 Aug. 2015

3 years ago

deandagati

Same here 8/11/15. Make sure you report it everyone!

3 years ago

mokogrey

Same: 3/9/2016

2 years ago

woodss2015

isn't sus: his or hers?

3 years ago

Hjulle
Hjulle

His, hers or Usted (you-formal).

3 years ago

KevieO

I hadn't seen the word "socks" in weeks, and calcetines was not one of the choices for socks. It's my fault for forgetting, but the definitions for "socks" gives phrases I have never seen before.

4 years ago

MinombreesDJ

I agree!

4 years ago

FrankCottee

"Your" can be either singular or plural

4 years ago

Jenn2222

What is the difference between the accent on the i in socks and no accent?

3 years ago

JonBest

I believe the accent is just there as a distractor -- it makes the word meaningless in this case.

3 years ago

Jenn2222

Thanks, I thought that too I just wasn't sure. Anyway, here's a lingot.

3 years ago

aleysia.r.
aleysia.r.

Actually I think the accent us there to help with correct pronunciation or meaning. Like with "el" and "él". "El" means "the" in masculine form but with an accent it means he.

3 years ago

alkhanson

I found it hard to even see the accent - at least on my computer. I thought that both sentences were the same, but - of course - was wrong.

3 years ago

exeisen
exeisen

I agree––the accent is really hard to see.

3 years ago

brmovingon

Still not fixed by August 31, 2015

3 years ago

oxytocinated

wouldn't "vuestros calcetines" also be right? as in plural/multiple people?

as in: "get your dirty socks off the kitchen table."

3 years ago

olivesanj

when i clicked on 'socks', i didn't get the appropriate translation.

3 years ago

BarbaraL.

If you want the informal "you," why not have a way to ask for it?

3 years ago

Panamapal

I do not understand why 'sus' is not also correct. Google translation also shows both 'sus' & 'tus' as your.

3 years ago

aleysia.r.
aleysia.r.

I think 'sus' is meant to be used as saying you all or more than one person (ellos -a) and 'tus' is referring more to a single person. Sorry if this doesn't make as much sense

3 years ago

oxytocinated

well, actually 'sus' is plural, but it refers to the socks, not the person the same with 'tus' if it was a single object, like a cat, it would be 'su gato' or 'tu gato' for multiple cats it'd be 'sus gatos' or 'tus gatos'

3 years ago

Duazido
Duazido

I think that"sus" is correct because it is in reference to more than one sock, not more than one person.

3 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

wouldn't "sus" work here as well, or is that only Portuguese?

3 years ago

JonBest

This one is broken - I knew which version of calcetines was correct because the app would only vocalize the correct choice. Just a heads up!

3 years ago

CoreyS147

Difference between calcetines and calcetínes? Both were an option but i picked the one without accent mark and got the question right. Was just wondering.

3 years ago

isometrusvf

There were three words to choose from, Tus, calcetines, and calcetínes...What's the difference if the accents don't induce incorrect marks?

3 years ago

Arianasanchy

Why is it tus and not tu?

3 years ago

VertualLord

"Vuestros calcetines" should be correct, right?

3 years ago

Don291883

answer 1 and 2 are both spelled correctly

3 years ago

Varenikje

That's what I thought and so I marked both and it says the correct answer is tus calcetines, which is what both the first answer says and the second answer too. So it marked me wrong. How do you report a problem?

3 years ago

janalynn20

How to say socks in spanish

3 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

Medias (Masculino) o calcetinas. (Feminino)

2 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

Oh espera, disculpe! Calcetines (Masculino) o medias (Feminino)

2 years ago

soyned

I can't see the difference in this font for i or í

3 years ago

OsamaAsaad

Tus is yours and Sus is his or her is that true?

3 years ago

mokogrey

Why does 'your socks' translate to 'tus calcentines', but the correct answer I was given was "tus medias"?

2 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

I notices something. "Tus medias" (Feminine) works as well as "Tus calcetines" (Masculine)

2 years ago

BGL008
BGL008

Remember to post comments that are relevant to the current subject and you will be likely to get more votes and less downvotes.

2 years ago

d.ianaaa

idk

2 years ago

ColetteF87

Why can't I use "Nuestros Calcetines" ?

2 years ago

brmovingon

Nuestros means "our". Tus or sus is "your".

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.