1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We do not know the girl."

"We do not know the girl."

Translation:Non conosciamo la ragazza.

June 9, 2013

19 Comments


Seresam

"sappiamo" means "we have knowledge about something"; "conosciamo" translates "we know (a person)" as well as "we know (something)"


AndrDemetr

In this context, can sappiamo be used if, say, the girl had a doctor, physio and trainer with knowledge of her through her medical records?


hayley_t

I think "sappiamo" is more for skills or abilities ('I know Italian' - I can speak and understand Italian) vs. conosciamo, which is knowing about or OF something ('I know Italian' - I know of the Italian language, I know what 'Italian' means, etc.)


italikaren

is there a difference in using the verb conosciamo or sappiamo for "to know"?


sandraycb

I think conosciamo is for people, sappiamo is for things


nayrad

Thats way too simplified. Conocere can also be for works of art, places, literature, etc. Sapere is for facts and information Conocere is for things you're familiar with. You can't sapere a book unless you memorized every single word.


KayleeM8

I just love the spelling of "conosciamo."


SergiDuaig

What's wrong with "Non conosciamo alla ragazza"? You can perfectly translate "We do not know the girl" in spanish as "No conocemos a la chica" or "No conocemos la chica". Does this not happen in italian?


KayleeM8

It's probably just nt used, but not necessarily wrong.


Zeynep707876

Just because I spelled "conosciamo" wrong :(


aabhash007

"Noi Non so la ragazza." How wrong (or right) would this be ?


sandraycb

Why can't it be "no conosciamo la ragazza"? How to tell if it's no or non?


alezzzix

I think "non" is only used to negate verbs.


KayleeM8

"No" is used as a rejection of a question, and the opposite of yes. Non is used to make a sentence or verb negative. :)


Trojan92

No is generally used for no. Non is used for 'do not' or 'don't'.


Marcomundo

I used "Nostri" instead of "Noi" everything else was spot on and still no typo, argh!?!?


Trojan92

Why isn't it 'conosciamo non la ragazza'?


GEBEH

Perché non posso scrivere "La ragazza non conosciamo" invece a "non conosciamo la ragazza" è uguale, no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.