"We do not know the girl."

Translation:Non conosciamo la ragazza.

June 9, 2013

19 Comments


Seresam

"sappiamo" means "we have knowledge about something"; "conosciamo" translates "we know (a person)" as well as "we know (something)"

June 9, 2013

AndrDemetr

In this context, can sappiamo be used if, say, the girl had a doctor, physio and trainer with knowledge of her through her medical records?

May 12, 2014

hayley_t

I think "sappiamo" is more for skills or abilities ('I know Italian' - I can speak and understand Italian) vs. conosciamo, which is knowing about or OF something ('I know Italian' - I know of the Italian language, I know what 'Italian' means, etc.)

August 3, 2014

italikaren

is there a difference in using the verb conosciamo or sappiamo for "to know"?

June 9, 2013

sandraycb

I think conosciamo is for people, sappiamo is for things

October 4, 2014

nayrad

Thats way too simplified. Conocere can also be for works of art, places, literature, etc. Sapere is for facts and information Conocere is for things you're familiar with. You can't sapere a book unless you memorized every single word.

March 10, 2015

Zeynep707876

Just because I spelled "conosciamo" wrong :(

September 23, 2015

aabhash007

"Noi Non so la ragazza." How wrong (or right) would this be ?

June 4, 2017

sandraycb

Why can't it be "no conosciamo la ragazza"? How to tell if it's no or non?

October 4, 2014

alezzzix

I think "non" is only used to negate verbs.

January 13, 2015

KayleeM8

"No" is used as a rejection of a question, and the opposite of yes. Non is used to make a sentence or verb negative. :)

February 1, 2015

Trojan92

No is generally used for no. Non is used for 'do not' or 'don't'.

December 12, 2015

SergiDuaig

What's wrong with "Non conosciamo alla ragazza"? You can perfectly translate "We do not know the girl" in spanish as "No conocemos a la chica" or "No conocemos la chica". Does this not happen in italian?

January 14, 2015

KayleeM8

It's probably just nt used, but not necessarily wrong.

February 1, 2015

KayleeM8

I just love the spelling of "conosciamo."

February 1, 2015

Marcomundo

I used "Nostri" instead of "Noi" everything else was spot on and still no typo, argh!?!?

October 6, 2015

Trojan92

Why isn't it 'conosciamo non la ragazza'?

December 12, 2015

GEBEH

Perché non posso scrivere "La ragazza non conosciamo" invece a "non conosciamo la ragazza" è uguale, no?

June 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.