"Saorcostasach?"

Translation:Cheap or expensive?

4 years ago

17 Comments


UaSirideain

Saor nó daor might be easier to remember.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

I would honestly prefer if they taught daor. It's what I've always heard.

4 years ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

because I thought saor nó daor meant "free or unfree", like daoirse means captivity or slavery. "saor in aisce" means free of charge. I could be wrong

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Nobody said anything about 'free of charge'. The sentence above is 'cheap or expensive', and saor nó daor would work for that just as well.

1 year ago

gojennifer

I thought Saor was free? What is free then

2 years ago

Knocksedan

When it comes to prices, saor means "cheap" and saor in aisce means "free".

You can get more details in the discussion on "We will choose the best cat, because it is free".

1 year ago

KellyManni3

So the sentence translating to 'i am free' using 'saor' in this section means 'free of charge'? Like.. 'i cost no money'?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

saor does not mean "free of charge". Bia saor means "cheap food".

4 months ago

KellyManni3

So what does 'taim saor' mean? It accepts 'I am free', but what kind of free does it mean if 'bia saor' is cheap food?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Táim saor can mean "I'm available because I'm not currently engaged in some other activity" or "I'm not enslaved".

Libre rather than gratis

4 months ago

KellyManni3

OK thanks.. so what word would you use if you did want to say you cost no money?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

I'm not sure that I'd every say that a person doesn't cost any money, but to say that something is free of charge, you say saor in aisce

4 months ago

KellyManni3

Yes, that's what I mean, thank you :D not necessarily the phrase, just how to say when something doesn't cost money

4 months ago

macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Would costly work?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

3 years ago

macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Although I would use daor too.

3 years ago

lultimanot
lultimanot

Cheap as free

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.