1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Saor nó costasach?"

"Saor costasach?"

Translation:Cheap or expensive?

September 29, 2014

8 Comments


UaSirideain

Saor nó daor might be easier to remember.

September 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

I would honestly prefer if they taught daor. It's what I've always heard.

September 29, 2014

gruamaire

because I thought saor nó daor meant "free or unfree", like daoirse means captivity or slavery. "saor in aisce" means free of charge. I could be wrong

May 30, 2017

gojennifer

I thought Saor was free? What is free then

October 2, 2016

Knocksedan

When it comes to prices, saor means "cheap" and saor in aisce means "free".

You can get more details in the discussion on "We will choose the best cat, because it is free".

December 15, 2016

macantsaoir

Would costly work?

December 14, 2014

scilling

Yes.

May 22, 2015

macantsaoir

Although I would use daor too.

December 14, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.