"Whatareyoudoingwiththat?"

Translation:Wat doe je daarmee?

4 years ago

6 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

Why not "Wat doe je met dat"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's simply not used, probably because we have daarmee. :) Similar sentences like Wat doe je met mij? (What are you doing with me?) or Wat doe je met dat voorwerp? (What are you doing with that object?) are used.

4 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Is it possible to say 'ermee'?

4 years ago

Beingfollowed
Beingfollowed

Yes, but only when the object is already the subject.

3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

How is this daarmee "with that" when " daarop" is not "on that"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Daarop can also be translated as on that, though it may depend on the context and the word order might have to be considered as it does not always work to translate it word for word.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.