Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What are you doing with that?"

Translation:Wat doe je daarmee?

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


sobmar
sobmar

Why not "Wat doe je met dat"?

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's simply not used, probably because we have daarmee. :) Similar sentences like Wat doe je met mij? (What are you doing with me?) or Wat doe je met dat voorwerp? (What are you doing with that object?) are used.

4
Reply3 years ago

asalade
asalade

I don't know the rules but usually when you say "wat doe je met dat" you stick the object behind it.

"Wat doe je met dat ding?"

"Wat doe je met die vrouw?"

"Wat doe je met dat dier?"

Plainly saying "wat doe je met dat?" I think is incorrect or at least sounds very weird in a lot of cases.

0
Reply3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Is it possible to say 'ermee'?

0
Reply3 years ago

Beingfollowed
Beingfollowed

Yes, but only when the object is already the subject.

0
Reply3 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

How is this daarmee "with that" when " daarop" is not "on that"?

0
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Daarop can also be translated as on that, though it may depend on the context and the word order might have to be considered as it does not always work to translate it word for word.

1
Reply11 months ago