"You are a positive person."

Translation:Eres una persona positiva.

5 years ago

47 Comments


nemesisil
nemesisil

Tu eres un person positivo. Why is it wrong?

4 years ago

Athalia2

"Person" always translates into Spanish as the feminine "persona" whether the person in question is female or not. Therefore, the adjectives around "persona" would also need to be feminine. Your "un person positivo" then becomes "una persona positiva."

4 years ago

abadsmell

Gracias!

7 months ago

Haywoodya

No accent probably.

4 years ago

mauricio121590

I put usted es una persona positiva and it was marked correct also.

4 years ago

Athalia2

Does one only use "eres" for "you are," or is "tu` es" acceptable, as well?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

tu "es" is incorrect, the verb form for eres is tu

4 years ago

hiroshipog

ERES means you are. And tu es is not valid it is tu eres.

4 years ago

GuapoVishnu

But I wrote " Tu eres ...." which was marked as wrong... Why is that so..?

4 years ago

Athalia2

Perhaps you left off the accent mark over the "u" in "Tu"?

4 years ago

GuapoVishnu

okay.....I got it..... Gracias

4 years ago

akkic
akkic

Duo doesn't mark non-accented answers as wrong. it just gives a warning to pay attention to accents. if your answer was marked as wrong and a heart was taken away, you might want to check for another mistake you might have made

4 years ago

UntuckedKyrie

You could use "es" if you used ustedes

7 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

No. With "ustedes" you need "son".

6 months ago

Cindy989682

Tu eres is you are. El/ella es is he or she is..

6 months ago

wedartama

May I say "Eres una positiva persona"? Does my sentence mean different? Thanks.

4 years ago

Athalia2

Spanish places most adjectives after the noun they modify--the opposite of English. Thus, saying "una positiva persona" sounds to native speakers like someone saying "a person positive" in English.

4 years ago

CrimsonRegret
CrimsonRegret

Estás una persona positiva - why is that wrong?

2 years ago

MelissaRubalcava

Its kinda like saying "they"

1 year ago

Sammie_Ha

Why doe positiva come after persona?

1 year ago

Rocaille...9

Luis Ramos. Eres una persona positiva. ; )

1 year ago

mombrell

In the last comment, positivo followed persona. I don't understand why in this statement persona is followed by persona.

5 years ago

djgandy

I assume you meant the sentence said "Eres una persona positivo"? If so I'd like to know too.

5 years ago

mombrell

Oops, yes, the sentence used the words persona positivo. I didn't understand the feminine noun followed by a masculine adjective. Maybe it was just a typo.?

5 years ago

thearifeldman

Yes, I put "person positivo" and was marked wrong.

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

person is incorrect, it's personA, i.e., feminine, therefore the adjective must be feminine, positivA

4 years ago

cat-demon
cat-demon

I'm not.

1 year ago

alexis585810

is that bad...? [smiley face]

10 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Why is it wrong to omit "una"?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's about as bad as leaving out the "a" in English. It just sounds weird.

Unless you're just talking about what occupation someone has, you should incluse the indefinite article.

8 months ago

neodukduk

Since the sentence explicitly states "a positive person", the article needs to be included. If it was something like "they are positive people" (Ellas son personas positivas), then it is not needed. However, "they are the positive people" (Ellas son las personas positivas) requires the article. I hope that makes sense. :-\

5 months ago

RinaGospodinova

Why not "un hombre positivo"?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Slightly different word, "man" or "human". Not "person".

8 months ago

AmundA0

"tu eres un persono positivo" should also be a correct answer

8 months ago

CraigMckee3

why not Usted son positiva persona

7 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Usted is singular but son is plural:

  • Usted es ...
  • Ustedes son ...
7 months ago

peterc159

When duolingo posed the same sentence in spanish just a moment ago, 'Eres una persona positivia' for me to put in english, but for this one it tells me Im wrong for not using "Tú" before. Silly.

6 months ago

gisele717805

When we use the adjectif before the noun and when we use it after ?

4 months ago

JonKerr

I don't understand why this could not be "Tu es un positiva persona."?

4 years ago

Athalia2

First, as I was corrected above, the verb needs to be "eres" rather than "es"--due, I believe, to the difference between "ser" and "estar," (See http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar for a better explanation than I can give.) Second, the feminine noun "persona" requires the feminine adjective "una."

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

JonKerr, with tu the verb has to be ERES, in english you can't say you does, same difference AND since persona is femine you must say UNA

4 years ago

vutrjkifcffh

Tu eres should be correct

4 years ago

NadirBensaker

person always feminine in Spanish

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

BadirBensaker, yes

4 years ago

NadirBensaker

Thanks !! Gracias Senor

4 years ago

faye.4116

in Spanish, the subject always goes first.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.