1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De smukke døtre drikker vin."

"De smukke døtre drikker vin."

Translation:The beautiful daughters drink wine.

September 29, 2014

19 Comments


Norwegiannorm

I like that smukke is beautiful. Reminds of "smokin" Ha. Ok. No one? Nevermind.


jeppehansen

In german 'Schmuck' is the term for jewellery and as an adjective originally meant beautiful, decorative.


idemoudansku

In Serbian smuk is a very ugly fish


kelevra90

I just laughed harder than I should have :D


Lieutenant.Dan

This one made my night ahahahha


Mohima

It's exactly what I thought too.


Conderella

And the not so pretty ones check them into rehab every once in a while, I guess.


MauriceReeves

LOL. Jeg tænkte, "Hvad? De grimme døtre drikker øl?"


Naylor1993

Is this 'de' rather than 'den' because it's plural?


SafiaZad

Yes "De" is the plural it means "The" , it's only used on plural adjective " the beautiful daughters "


Ti_mur

I did this on purpose


luguidech

oh what a waste lol


Grace_Though

Anyone else have trouble intuitively remembering the meaning of "de," "det," and "den," when listening to the sentences? The words are so vastly different in meaning, but almost indistinguishable from each other aurally.


true_dane

I completely agree.


Liubof

hvad er sket med de grimme døtre?


Rhoxius

Is it possible to use instead of ? Like we write the girls (pigerne)?


SantiAnnd

The beauties are gonna get wasted

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.