1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De lilla sko er dyre."

"De lilla sko er dyre."

Translation:The purple shoes are expensive.

September 29, 2014

14 Comments


Conderella

Almost translated this as 'The purple shoes are animals'. Ha.


landsend

I often see signs pointing to a dyrhospital. Good to know in advance that I will need a little more cash.


TheMagzuz

In Denmark hospitals are free because of our high taxes (~50%)


landsend

Not for dyr.

In fact Danish pet owners often cross the border to visit German veterinaries as those are cheaper (much cheaper!). Quite often they don't recognize that the services offered are a little different. No German vet will just kill an animal when there is no medical reason (it is illegal). That's handled more relaxed in Denmark. When an operation is for dyr..., er, too expensive they demand the animal to be killed. Can't do on this side of the border.

A slightly related note: Danish livestock is transported cross the border to be slaughtered in Germany because German slaughterhouses are much cheaper than those in Denmark.


GerardoPea7

That's ❤❤❤❤❤❤ wild.


JaquesCroi

more likely the other way round ;-)


mikeinmt

exactly what I did ha


SeanZar

For those that are curious and almost made the same mistake I did, animalistic is 'dyrisk.'


-HKBK-

I just think of it as similar to 'dear', like we say in the UK for expensive.


tani17

what is the singular of "sko"?


jeppehansen

Sko. En sko, flere sko.


raphael.av

Why the sentence "The purple shoe is expensive" not accepted? I know that makes more sense if you talk shoes, but it should be accepted as well


SophieElizabeth.

I think maybe because the adjective is in the plural form (it ends with an e) so it must be referring to plural shoes?


Gelgisith

Dyr sounds exactly like the Dutch word duur, which also means expensive.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.