1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Taitníonn an comhrá liom."

"Taitníonn an comhrá liom."

Translation:I enjoy the conversation.

September 29, 2014

15 Comments


aadambialas

Omg, the phrasals in irish are so dramatic :D


JenniferLaurette

Why is the "t" in "Taitníonn" silent?


Knocksedan

It's a dialect thing - it's taithníonn in this speakers dialect, taitníonn elsewhere.

The FGB entry for taithin points to the entry for taitin


jackmchugh12

why is there a need for liom?


UaSirideain

It literally means "the conversation shines with me".


jackmchugh12

would "taitníonn mé an comhrá" not mean the same?


galaxyrocker

No, because taitníonn doesn't conjugate with who likes it, it conjugates with what is liked, and the prepositional phrase le expresses who. It's just a phrasal verb you gotta get used to.


scilling

Without a form of le involved, that would mean “I shine the conversation.”


vera_jimull

Wouldn't it mean "The conversation shines"? Sorry, but I don't understand why.


Knocksedan

Scilling is responding to a comment that suggested that "taitníonn mé an comhrá" would be a valid translation.

taitníonn mé means "I shine", and an comhrá is the thing that is being shined.


hec10tor

thanks, I knew that "I enjoy the conversation" wasn't quite right.


seanonstage

Would "the conversation pleases me" not work here? It seems quite the same to me, definitely the same idea, at least.


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm inclined to agree. The conversation pleases me makes sense of Taitníonn

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.