"Taitníonnancomhráliom."

Translation:I enjoy the conversation.

4 years ago

14 Comments


biauwaz
biauwaz

Omg, the phrasals in irish are so dramatic :D

4 years ago

JenniferLaurette

Why is the "t" in "Taitníonn" silent?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's a dialect thing - it's taithníonn in this speakers dialect, taitníonn elsewhere.

The FGB entry for taithin points to the entry for taitin

2 years ago

jackmchugh12

why is there a need for liom?

4 years ago

UaSirideain

It literally means "the conversation shines with me".

4 years ago

jackmchugh12

would "taitníonn mé an comhrá" not mean the same?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

No, because taitníonn doesn't conjugate with who likes it, it conjugates with what is liked, and the prepositional phrase le expresses who. It's just a phrasal verb you gotta get used to.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Without a form of le involved, that would mean “I shine the conversation.”

4 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Wouldn't it mean "The conversation shines"? Sorry, but I don't understand why.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Scilling is responding to a comment that suggested that "taitníonn mé an comhrá" would be a valid translation.

taitníonn mé means "I shine", and an comhrá is the thing that is being shined.

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

thanks, I knew that "I enjoy the conversation" wasn't quite right.

2 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

Would "the conversation pleases me" not work here? It seems quite the same to me, definitely the same idea, at least.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I'm inclined to agree. The conversation pleases me makes sense of Taitníonn

1 year ago

Joshua807325

Chat?

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.