Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen er umulig."

Translation:The boy is impossible.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Does this mean his behavior is bad? I know that as a colloquial expression in German: "Du bist/dein Verhalt ist unmöglich" - "You are/your behavior is 'impossible"', meaning someone is unfriendly, rude, reckless, selfish...

Or does it mean something else?

3 years ago

apekop
apekop

Yes it means his behaviour is bad.

3 years ago

Conderella
Conderella

So close to referencing Doctor Who here ('the impossible girl')!

3 years ago

zeusttu

But... I exist! I'm improbable at worst. Just another statistical anomaly.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

I'm Friedrich, I'm impossible.

Really? Who told you that, Friedrich?

Fräulein Josephine. Four governesses ago.

3 years ago

swag4squid

I get that reference! :-)

1 year ago

Dj.kyeson

Since "drengen" is The boy should this not be umulige? Isn't the plural form used when the object is definite?

2 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The e-form is only used in constructions like "Den umulige dreng" (the impossible boy). When the adjective stands alone, it changes based on the gender and number of the noun it is describing.

2 years ago

Jason545838

When would you use umuligt or in a broader sense the -t ending?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Generally you use the -t forms in conjunction with neuter gender nouns (or pronouns):

  • Det er umuligt. - That is impossible.
  • et blåt hus - a blue house
  • Æblet er rødt. - The apple is red.

But if the noun is definite and the adjective is in front of it, you need to use the definite form (-e form) of the adjective:

  • det blå hus - the blue house
  • mit røde æble - my red apple
7 months ago