1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen er umulig."

"Drengen er umulig."

Translation:The boy is impossible.

September 29, 2014

12 Comments


Bluthund

Does this mean his behavior is bad? I know that as a colloquial expression in German: "Du bist/dein Verhalt ist unmöglich" - "You are/your behavior is 'impossible"', meaning someone is unfriendly, rude, reckless, selfish...

Or does it mean something else?


apekop

Yes it means his behaviour is bad.


CaptainPhasma

Wow! You have an amazingly long streak going! Have a lingot :)


Conderella

So close to referencing Doctor Who here ('the impossible girl')!


GirlWithTheGold

I'm Friedrich, I'm impossible.

Really? Who told you that, Friedrich?

Fräulein Josephine. Four governesses ago.


swag4squid

I get that reference! :-)


Dj.kyeson

Since "drengen" is The boy should this not be umulige? Isn't the plural form used when the object is definite?


Xneb
Mod

The e-form is only used in constructions like "Den umulige dreng" (the impossible boy). When the adjective stands alone, it changes based on the gender and number of the noun it is describing.


zeusttu

But... I exist! I'm improbable at worst. Just another statistical anomaly.


Jason545838

When would you use umuligt or in a broader sense the -t ending?


RyagonIV

Generally you use the -t forms in conjunction with neuter gender nouns (or pronouns):

  • Det er umuligt. - That is impossible.
  • et blåt hus - a blue house
  • Æblet er rødt. - The apple is red.

But if the noun is definite and the adjective is in front of it, you need to use the definite form (-e form) of the adjective:

  • det blå hus - the blue house
  • mit røde æble - my red apple

r0ckyq3en

Impossible! Impossible. Impaasiibblleee!!!!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.