1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Na laethanta."

"Na laethanta."

Translation:The days.

September 29, 2014

12 Comments


songoftheskies

How do you get "laethanta" as a plural of "la"? I can see the root word "la" but the rest of the word seems excessive.


scilling

An earlier form of was laithe. It seems as though the singular became simplified over time, but the plural didn’t.


galaxyrocker

Just how it evolved. I haven't been able to find much about etymology of it, however.


EavanM

I was thinking the same thing. I get it, etymology, but that's some contrast!


kristoffer-h

Does anyone have an explanation of why "laethanta" is spelled as it is, considering the broad-to-broad/slender-to-slender rule?


CarpeGuitarrem

I was wondering this with Cumann Lúthchleas Gael, as well...


smrch

'ae' is considered broad.


kristoffer-h

Thanks a lot! I guess that would explain the i in Gaeilge, too.


gear25

i can't hear the pronunciation, is it pronounced as "lahanta"?


Brian604249

How do I go to level 1 in this

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.