1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ceithre chóta aici ach ní…

" ceithre chóta aici ach níl aon chóta agam."

Translation:She has four coats but I do not have any coat.

September 29, 2014

17 Comments


deannawol

I wrote "She has four coats but I don't have any coats" which is grammatically correct in English. It was marked wrong for the extra s on the end of coats. Also, chóta is spelt the same in about instances so there isn't anything to define the difference here.

September 29, 2014

galaxyrocker

If you see a mistake, make sure to report it. In this case, it's likely they haven't gotten all of them accepted.

September 29, 2014

deannawol

I did. I'm just wondering why both are singular nouns rather than plural nouns. Why is it cóta and not cótaí when you are saying the sentence. As in: Tá ceithre chótaí aici. Any ideas?

September 30, 2014

scilling

It’s probably due to historical evolution of the language, much as “a six foot pole” rather than “a six feet pole” is used in modern English. (In the English case, it’s a rare survival of the genitive declension from Old English.)

October 12, 2014

torowan

Based on my recent lessons, it's really that they use the genitive, not a singular, right? So using that grammar in English you'd be saying 'Four of coat'

September 27, 2016

Knocksedan

cóta happens to be one of those words where the genitive singular is the same as the nominative singular. But other examples of ceithre on Duolingo (ceithre lítear and ceithre chat use nouns where the nominative singular and genitive singular are different, and they use the nominative, not the genitive. (There are other examples using troigh but that's one of a small number of exceptions that do use plurals when counting).

September 28, 2016

scilling

In the Caighdeán, the personal numbers use the genitive plural, e.g. ceathrar ban (“four of women”), but the regular numbers use the nominative singular, e.g. ceithre dheoir (“four tear”), rather than ceithre *dheoire (“four of tear”), ceithre *dheora (“four tears”) or ceithre *dheor (“four of tears”).

September 28, 2016

galaxyrocker

Irish numbers don't necessarily use the plural.

September 30, 2014

OliverCasserley

She has four coats but I have no coat, Why was this marked wrong? She has four coats but I have not one coat - Was given as a correct interpretation ?

May 23, 2018

EireCailin

Why is it not "Ta ceathair chota aici" ?

December 7, 2016

Knocksedan

Because when 2 and 4 are used as adjectives (2 books, 4 sandwiches), they change from (a) dó and (a) ceathair to dhá and ceithre.

That's just the way it is.

December 7, 2016

PolMicheal

Would a translation which ended with: "ach níl aon chota amháin agam" still be correct in this instance?

December 14, 2016

Knocksedan

The amháin acts as an intensifier - "a single coat", though in English you'd probably use "even" as an intensifier ("I don't even have one coat").

Níl aon chóta agam could also be read as "I don't have any coat".

December 14, 2016

CobaltOakTree

Wow! I made a mistake and a suggestion of how I was wrong appeared, like in another language course I'm on! This is the very first time I encounter this in Irish. I hope there's more because that was really helpful!

January 1, 2017

RiaWilliam1

Why was there a She and an I at the start of the sentence ?That confused me

August 30, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not entirely sure that I understand your question, but the word order is different in Irish and English - basic English sentences are subject-verb-object, and Irish sentences are verb-subject-object. "she" and "I" are the subjects of the two basic sentences that are joined together with "and", so "she" and "I" go at the start of these sections.

To further complicate matters, the Irish phrase that is used to translate the English verb "to have" puts the subject at the end, combined with the preposition "ag", so you have "tá ... aici" for "she has ..." (where "aici" is derived from "ag sí") and "níl ... agam" for "I don't have ..." (where "agam" is derived from "ag mé").

August 30, 2017

DaniDunn1

Don't vs don 't? Really?

October 10, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.