1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not know if they have t…

"I do not know if they have thought about it."

Translation:Non so se ci abbiano pensato.

June 9, 2013

19 Comments


lolaphilologist

I'm surprised to see "ci" translated to "it" here. I would think that that would mean "I do not know if they have thought about us." How do we know not to say "non so se l'abbiano pensato"?


treszter

Isn't it that if 'ci' would mean 'us' then then 'pensato' should be 'pensati'? I'm not really sure. The topic of 'ci' and 'ne' is not an area where I feel confident.


Mr.Keko

That's correct, if "ci" was "us" it would have been "pensati"

This is the difference between pensare (to think, sometimes to believe) and pensarci (think about something, with the meaning of ponderating, taking a decision)


treszter

I got it from English to Italian and instead of 'ci' I proudly wrote 'ne'.


laurendunc4

pensarci = to think about it


Mico_di_Ostia

Could someone explain why "ci" is translated as "it"? Shouldn't it be "lo"??


mphodges

Non so se loro ci abbiano pensato is wrong? The correct answer started non so so se...


McCaskey..12

Yes, what is that about? Must be a mistake. I knew ci could be used but thought ne was also correct.


BjrnHellan

Non so se ne abbiano parlato. Possible?


sharinglanguage

Why is the same sentence, just adding "loro" wrong??("Non so se loro ci abbiano pensato.") Should we put "ci" before "loro", maybe?


sharinglanguage

Moreover, the suggested answer was the same as mine (with "loro" but with "so" after "so"): " Non so so se loro ci abbiano pensato.".


TobyVoss

"Non so se loro ci abbiano pensato" is accepted 2020‐07.


efdfirefighter20

I've been complaining about things like this for awhile. Who ever designed this course seems to take great satisfaction in making things harder then they have to be. Instances like this only serve to confuse the learner.


goldy1992

Non so so se loro ci abbiano pensato. Can someone explain this solution, why is there two so?


wiplala

must be a mistake. you can report it if you see it again


Teresinha

Now there is one "so"....

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.