1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I do not know if they have t…

"I do not know if they have thought about it."

Translation:Non so se ci abbiano pensato.

June 9, 2013

31 Comments


lolaphilologist

I'm surprised to see "ci" translated to "it" here. I would think that that would mean "I do not know if they have thought about us." How do we know not to say "non so se l'abbiano pensato"?


treszter

Isn't it that if 'ci' would mean 'us' then then 'pensato' should be 'pensati'? I'm not really sure. The topic of 'ci' and 'ne' is not an area where I feel confident.


Mr.Keko

That's correct, if "ci" was "us" it would have been "pensati"

This is the difference between pensare (to think, sometimes to believe) and pensarci (think about something, with the meaning of ponderating, taking a decision)


laurendunc4

pensarci = to think about it


Mico_di_Ostia

Could someone explain why "ci" is translated as "it"? Shouldn't it be "lo"??


Dianne269556

"ci" is representing "about it", not "it". If you just write "lo", you would leave out the "about" aspect. The verb being translated here is "pensarci", "to think about it"; the verb is not simply "pensare". I believe this is why "ne" is not acceptable.


treszter

I got it from English to Italian and instead of 'ci' I proudly wrote 'ne'.


uccio.123

2 lingots for you!


mphodges

Non so se loro ci abbiano pensato is wrong? The correct answer started non so so se...


McCaskey..12

Yes, what is that about? Must be a mistake. I knew ci could be used but thought ne was also correct.


sharinglanguage

Why is the same sentence, just adding "loro" wrong??("Non so se loro ci abbiano pensato.") Should we put "ci" before "loro", maybe?


sharinglanguage

Moreover, the suggested answer was the same as mine (with "loro" but with "so" after "so"): " Non so so se loro ci abbiano pensato.".


TobyVoss

"Non so se loro ci abbiano pensato" is accepted 2020‐07.


efdfirefighter20

I've been complaining about things like this for awhile. Who ever designed this course seems to take great satisfaction in making things harder then they have to be. Instances like this only serve to confuse the learner.


Sjurstvold

WHy is NE instead of CI wrong here?


WalterZAMB4

At this level when you are getting the majority of the exercises wrong then by the time you get back round to the same exercise you get it wrong again! Over an hour on one exercise. Keep going!


BjrnHellan

Non so se ne abbiano parlato. Possible?


goldy1992

Non so so se loro ci abbiano pensato. Can someone explain this solution, why is there two so?


Teresinha

Now there is one "so"....


wiplala

must be a mistake. you can report it if you see it again


DonNaples1

Ci? Are you kidding?


Mark786055

The have was left out of the translation. Looks like this is saying. I don't know if they thought about it. Which actually sounds better.


GunnarOdd

Why ci instead of ne?


Peter875019

Why is 'about it' ci and not ne eg as in the french equivalent 'en'?


Peter875019

Why is 'ne' wrong instead of 'ci' please?


drrockfish

Like several others, I would like to know why you cannot use "ne" as opposed to "ci"?


sumemon

Why not ne? Cosa ne pensi?


Peter875019

It is uncertain, so .....abbiano pensato.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.