"Non voglio che apra la finestra."

Translation:I do not want him to open the window.

June 9, 2013

9 Comments


Marees

non voglio che lui apra la finestra. without the lui how can it be him???

June 9, 2013

AntonyHodgson

Context. In Italian, you don't have to use a subject pronoun. This sentence could also mean I don't want you or her to open the window (tu apra, lei apra), or even 'I don't want to open the window' (io apra). All should be judged correct.

January 2, 2014

AntonyHodgson

I tried 'I don't want the window open', which was judged wrong. What's the right way to say this? Non voglio la finestra aperta?

October 23, 2013

dnovinc

You've answered your own question. :)

May 16, 2014

Armusj
Plus

I see 'la finestra' as subject for 'apra' but DL seems to disagree. Why?

January 2, 2014

gordon_gregory

In the translation that DL gives "I do not want him to open the window.", "he" is the subject of the verb "aprire - apra" not the window. And as Anthony says, the subject could just as easily be "him" or "her".

March 1, 2014

AntonyHodgson

Yes, this is puzzling. The subject can certainly come after the verb in Italian (see, for example, http://www.scuolitalia.com/1/gram-syntax-subjectafterverb.htm), but so can the direct object. However, unless the window is one of those animated objects in a Disney movie, it likely can't open itself, but is more likely to be the object being opened by an admittedly non-explicit and therefore ambiguous subject (io? tu? lui? lei?). I therefore think that 'la finestra' is almost certainly the direct object of apra.

January 2, 2014

Armusj
Plus

Thank you for detailed analysis and it make sense. 'I don't want that window open' was the incorrect English translation I had. For this to be correct answer, I later thought, then Italian sentence should have been 'non voglio che si apra la finestra'. But now I wonder if using 'apra' in reflexive construction is correct?

January 2, 2014

confusedbeetle

i think the window would have to be opening something, not itself

March 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.