1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non voglio che apra la fines…

"Non voglio che apra la finestra."

Translation:I do not want him to open the window.

June 9, 2013

11 Comments


Marees

non voglio che lui apra la finestra. without the lui how can it be him???


AntonyHodgson

Context. In Italian, you don't have to use a subject pronoun. This sentence could also mean I don't want you or her to open the window (tu apra, lei apra), or even 'I don't want to open the window' (io apra). All should be judged correct.


RomancePhilology

The sentence can only mean, “I don’t want him/her to open the window.” “I don’t want you to open the window,” would be, “Non voglio che tu apra la finestra,” and, “I don’t want to open the window,” would be, “Non voglio aprire la finestra.”


confusedbeetle

Apra can be I you or he/she. All are correct. For this reason the pronoun would normally be added to clarify who it was unless this was obvious


AntonyHodgson

I tried 'I don't want the window open', which was judged wrong. What's the right way to say this? Non voglio la finestra aperta?


dnovinc

You've answered your own question. :)


Armusj

I see 'la finestra' as subject for 'apra' but DL seems to disagree. Why?


gordon_gregory

In the translation that DL gives "I do not want him to open the window.", "he" is the subject of the verb "aprire - apra" not the window. And as Anthony says, the subject could just as easily be "him" or "her".


AntonyHodgson

Yes, this is puzzling. The subject can certainly come after the verb in Italian (see, for example, http://www.scuolitalia.com/1/gram-syntax-subjectafterverb.htm), but so can the direct object. However, unless the window is one of those animated objects in a Disney movie, it likely can't open itself, but is more likely to be the object being opened by an admittedly non-explicit and therefore ambiguous subject (io? tu? lui? lei?). I therefore think that 'la finestra' is almost certainly the direct object of apra.


Armusj

Thank you for detailed analysis and it make sense. 'I don't want that window open' was the incorrect English translation I had. For this to be correct answer, I later thought, then Italian sentence should have been 'non voglio che si apra la finestra'. But now I wonder if using 'apra' in reflexive construction is correct?


confusedbeetle

i think the window would have to be opening something, not itself

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.