1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sicín sa cheapaire."

" sicín sa cheapaire."

Translation:There is chicken in the sandwich.

September 29, 2014

13 Comments


deserttitan

Sounds like something an undercover spy would say to another undercover spy to identify themselves.


Fe2h2o

This uses "sa". Previously, I've seen "san" for the singular 'in the'. What's the difference?


galaxyrocker

san occurs before a vowel sound


RobertLeeBryant

So I take it an example would be "Tá iasc san uisce."?


Fe2h2o

Obviously! I think I've even seen that somewhere:-( Brain is obviously elsewhere tonight... Go raibh maith agat


hec10tor

Ithim mo shicin marbh sa cheapaire.


irokie

Tá an ceapaire blasta


CatherineB316776

what's the difference between saying "There is chicken in the sandwich" and saying "Chicken is in the sandwich"??


SatharnPHL

Grammatically speaking, there probably isn't any significant difference. But it is extremely unlikely that a native English speaker would ever use that particular construction.


Brendy_C

Why is the definite article "the" in the answer when there's no "an" in the Irish version? I thought it was "There is chicken in a sandwich" ... :(


SatharnPHL

i + an --> sa

i gceapaire - "in a sandwich"
i gceapairí - "in sandwiches"
sa cheapaire - "in the sandwich"
sna ceapairí - "in the sandwiches"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.