"Tá sicín sa cheapaire."

Translation:There is chicken in the sandwich.

4 years ago

8 Comments


deserttitan

Sounds like something an undercover spy would say to another undercover spy to identify themselves.

3 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

This uses "sa". Previously, I've seen "san" for the singular 'in the'. What's the difference?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

san occurs before a vowel sound

4 years ago

RobertLeeBryant

So I take it an example would be "Tá iasc san uisce."?

4 years ago

Fe2h2o
Fe2h2o

Obviously! I think I've even seen that somewhere:-( Brain is obviously elsewhere tonight... Go raibh maith agat

4 years ago

irokie
irokie

Tá an ceapaire blasta

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Ithim mo shicin marbh sa cheapaire.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.