" sicín sa cheapaire."

Translation:There is chicken in the sandwich.

September 29, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

deserttitan

Sounds like something an undercover spy would say to another undercover spy to identify themselves.

March 8, 2015

Fe2h2o

This uses "sa". Previously, I've seen "san" for the singular 'in the'. What's the difference?


galaxyrocker

san occurs before a vowel sound


RobertLeeBryant

So I take it an example would be "Tá iasc san uisce."?


Fe2h2o

Obviously! I think I've even seen that somewhere:-( Brain is obviously elsewhere tonight... Go raibh maith agat


eoinmonaghan

San means in the. To break vowel sounds you a h ie na hÉireann


galaxyrocker

sa also means 'in the'. The difference between sa and san, like I said, is that san comes before a vowel sound.


irokie

Tá an ceapaire blasta


hec10tor

Ithim mo shicin marbh sa cheapaire.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.