1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I tried to speak in Dutch."

"I tried to speak in Dutch."

Translation:Ik probeerde in het Nederlands te praten.

September 29, 2014

18 Comments


bousqan

Why do I need to put 'het' in there? Does 'Nederlands te praten' not work without the article?


Jvvch

I have the same question...why this is not correct "Ik probeerde in Nederlands te praten." ??


atorok

'Ik probeerde OM in het Nederlands te praten' isn't good?


RitaHol

Ja, OM is hier wel goed. Maar meestal zeggen we: We probeerden Nederlands te praten/spreken (dus zonder "in het"). Maar dat is afhankelijk vam de contekst.


atorok

OK, ik snap het, dank je wel!


Dono.1802

Why do you use "Nederlands (without "in het")" in one sentence and "in het Nederlands" in the other?


Eresniale

What is wrong with "Ik probeerde in het Nederlands te spreken"?


Susande

Nothing, it sounds a bit more formal than praten, but it's fine.


Eresniale

It was in the multiple choice exercise, but it was marked wrong, I thought perhaps it might not work with "in het Nederlands" for some reason. Thanks, will check for it next time :)


TinaHardis

The one marked wrong says 'hen' not 'het'... Almost got me too :)


patricia689186

Hi! How can I report a mistake? I'm writing exactly the same answer as Duo suggests and it says it's wrong. Thanks!


MentalPinball

Hi Patricia, You know how after every sentence is checked you get a message saying whether your answer was correct or not?

Well, there are two little icons there, one that leads you here, and another one (a flag) that you can use to report mistakes.


patricia689186

Oh! I haven't noticed that icon, thanks a lot MentalPinball. In the end, I was having trouble with my internet connection, so the answer was perfectly correct.


MentalPinball

You're welcome. Yeap, I've had that kind of issues myself, so I know how annoying it can be!


JoYaf

I had this a couple of days ago! Odd glitch, I think.


MentalPinball

Wat is het verschil tussen "praten" en "spreken"?

Edit on October 28th, 2020: how funny to come across one of my own comments and being able to see how much I've learnt in three years :)


RuneMller-

Talk and speak

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.