"I tried to speak in Dutch."

Translation:Ik probeerde in het Nederlands te praten.

September 29, 2014

16 Comments


bousqan

Why do I need to put 'het' in there? Does 'Nederlands te praten' not work without the article?

July 15, 2018

atorok

'Ik probeerde OM in het Nederlands te praten' isn't good?

April 18, 2015

RitaHol

Ja, OM is hier wel goed. Maar meestal zeggen we: We probeerden Nederlands te praten/spreken (dus zonder "in het"). Maar dat is afhankelijk vam de contekst.

June 22, 2015

atorok

OK, ik snap het, dank je wel!

June 23, 2015

Dono.1802

Why do you use "Nederlands (without "in het")" in one sentence and "in het Nederlands" in the other?

March 22, 2019

HumorHoofd1

Its good!

January 17, 2016

Trixy-la-Louve

What is wrong with "Ik probeerde in het Nederlands te spreken"?

September 29, 2014

Susande

Nothing, it sounds a bit more formal than praten, but it's fine.

September 29, 2014

Trixy-la-Louve

It was in the multiple choice exercise, but it was marked wrong, I thought perhaps it might not work with "in het Nederlands" for some reason. Thanks, will check for it next time :)

September 29, 2014

TinaHardis

The one marked wrong says 'hen' not 'het'... Almost got me too :)

January 10, 2016

MentalPinball

Wat is het verschil tussen "praten" en "spreken"?

November 26, 2016

RuneMller-

Talk and speak

June 14, 2019

patricia689186

Hi! How can I report a mistake? I'm writing exactly the same answer as Duo suggests and it says it's wrong. Thanks!

May 8, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi Patricia, You know how after every sentence is checked you get a message saying whether your answer was correct or not?

Well, there are two little icons there, one that leads you here, and another one (a flag) that you can use to report mistakes.

July 1, 2017

patricia689186

Oh! I haven't noticed that icon, thanks a lot MentalPinball. In the end, I was having trouble with my internet connection, so the answer was perfectly correct.

July 2, 2017

MentalPinball

You're welcome. Yeap, I've had that kind of issues myself, so I know how annoying it can be!

July 2, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.