"Your children grow."

Translation:I tuoi figli crescono.

June 9, 2013

16 Comments


tmac876

Why must you have the "i" at the beginning of the sentence here when children are close members of the family?

June 9, 2013

ziggKogg

Good question, I would like to know if that is just the way Italian is or is it just something the programmers missed.

July 9, 2013

tmac876

So, I now know the answer. Whenever it is plural, they use the article, even for close members of the family. Also, no matter if it is plural or no, when using "loro", the article is always used: il loro padre...i loro fratelli per esempio.

July 9, 2013

ziggKogg

Super, thanks for the quick response!

July 9, 2013

magofa

Also, why doesn't ragazzi work here?

July 9, 2013

ziggKogg

Becuase "ragazzi" is general children, "figli" seems more personal; your children, your sons and daughters.

July 9, 2013

magofa

Makes sense! TY

July 10, 2013

AMN539085

Ragazzi translates to teenagers and young adults. Today people in their early 30s might still be refered to "ragazzi". So I put "bambini" here.

You could say "ragazzini" for young teenagers or older children, I am not sure if it is only colloquial though.

January 1, 2018

mary.gh86

Why is "i vostri figli crescono" wrong?

December 27, 2013

gloomee

Same question here

February 8, 2014

Catia9

Is now accepted - Feb 2016.

February 1, 2016

Alicia_Diozzi

I think "ragazzi" should be accepted. I teach school and I have "my children" as in my students and I'm a mom, so I also have "my children". A person could be referring to children other than the ones I gave birth to. I got it wrong for writing "ragazzi". Thank you.

July 11, 2014

AMN539085

From my experience, "ragazzi" translates to "teenagers", while "bambini" tranlates to "children".

I have never heard people say "I miei ragazzi", and it sounds a bit creepy too. Either "I miei bambini" for a parent, or "I miei studenti" for a teachers is a lot more frequent and less creepy. Basically, only "bambini" can be possesions, "ragazzi" are not (although when it comes to meaning boy/girl friend when sigular, it can be "mio"). So I disagree with allowing ragazzi.

Now there are perspectives. A dad might still call his 17YO daughter "bambina", and today's youngsters in their early 30s still call their gang "ragazzi".

January 1, 2018

gordon_gregory

I also clicked on "I suoi figli crescono" and was marked wrong. .20 or so questions ago Duolingo said that "suo" with a lower case "s" could mean "you". Why is "suoi" not accepted as "yours"?

November 25, 2013

AMN539085

In formal terms, "suoi" means yours, and his/hers.

I guess here it is looking for the unforma one

January 1, 2018

AliMargot

I think "i suoi" would mean "his/her children" but I'm not italian, so this is only my thoughts. Hope someone corrects me if I'm wrong.

August 25, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.