1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher mais jovem quis com…

"A mulher mais jovem quis comer."

Translation:The younger woman wanted to eat.

June 9, 2013

9 Comments


alemacgo

Why not "the youngest woman"?


Paulenrique

That should be correct too...


ThanKwee

Shouldn't "the youngest woman" be "a mulher a mais jovem" ?? I'm not sure, but there must be some way to distinguish between "younger" and "youngest"

young>youngest

Mary is young. Betty is younger than Mary. Ruth is younger than Betty. So Ruth is the youngest.

Mary é jovem. Betty é mais jovem do que Mary. Ruth é mais jovem do que Betty. Então Ruth é a mais jovem. (Is that right?)

The youngest woman wanted to eat = A mulher a mais jovem quis comer. (I'm not certain about this. Just asking)


Paulenrique

I can see your French background here =) The only way to tell them apart is by using the definite article. Your translation is right.

Ruth é a mais jovem = Ruth is the youngest.

But you don't use the article twice as you would in French =)


ThanKwee

Thanks Paulo! So what you're telling me is that "The youngest woman wanted to eat" = "A mulher mais jovem quis comer" ?? We still don't know if she was the youngest, but just younger, right? lol

So, "the younger woman" and "the youngest woman" both translate as "a mulher mais jovem". Right? We can't say "a mulher a mais jovem". Did I get that right?

I guess one can't use the article twice in Portuguese. Acho que não pode usar o artigo duas vezes em português.

Ela é mais jovem = She's younger

Ela é a mais jovem = She's the youngest

Mas "The woman is the youngest" AND "The woman is younger" (as duas frases/both sentences) = "A mulher é mais jovem" porque não pode dizer (because one can't say) "A mulher é a mais jovem"

Hope I got that right. I'm still a bit confused lol


Paulenrique

> So, "the younger woman" and "the youngest woman" both translate as "a mulher mais jovem". Right? We can't say "a mulher a mais jovem". Did I get that right?

Yes, in this case, you need more context to know if it is related to "the younger woman" or "the youngest woman". And you can't use the definite article twice.


WaynK8

Could we say "A mulher, que é a mais jovem, quis comer"? This would remove the ambiguity.


Paulenrique

Maybe, but then you should not add the comma, or else, you'll have a different meaning.


mgaristova

it is accepted now (October 2014)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.