1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A mulher mais jovem quis com…

"A mulher mais jovem quis comer."

Translation:The younger woman wanted to eat.

June 9, 2013

5 Comments


alemacgo

Why not "the youngest woman"?


Paulenrique

That should be correct too...


ThanKwee

Shouldn't "the youngest woman" be "a mulher a mais jovem" ?? I'm not sure, but there must be some way to distinguish between "younger" and "youngest"

young>youngest

Mary is young. Betty is younger than Mary. Ruth is younger than Betty. So Ruth is the youngest.

Mary é jovem. Betty é mais jovem do que Mary. Ruth é mais jovem do que Betty. Então Ruth é a mais jovem. (Is that right?)

The youngest woman wanted to eat = A mulher a mais jovem quis comer. (I'm not certain about this. Just asking)


Paulenrique

I can see your French background here =) The only way to tell them apart is by using the definite article. Your translation is right.

Ruth é a mais jovem = Ruth is the youngest.

But you don't use the article twice as you would in French =)


mgaristova

it is accepted now (October 2014)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.