"A mulher mais jovem quis comer."

Translation:The younger woman wanted to eat.

June 9, 2013

7 Comments


alemacgo

Why not "the youngest woman"?

June 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be correct too...

June 9, 2013

ThanKwee

Shouldn't "the youngest woman" be "a mulher a mais jovem" ?? I'm not sure, but there must be some way to distinguish between "younger" and "youngest"

young>younger>youngest

Mary is young. Betty is younger than Mary. Ruth is younger than Betty. So Ruth is the youngest.

Mary é jovem. Betty é mais jovem do que Mary. Ruth é mais jovem do que Betty. Então Ruth é a mais jovem. (Is that right?)

The youngest woman wanted to eat = A mulher a mais jovem quis comer. (I'm not certain about this. Just asking)

December 21, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

I can see your French background here =) The only way to tell them apart is by using the definite article. Your translation is right.

Ruth é a mais jovem = Ruth is the youngest.

But you don't use the article twice as you would in French =)

December 21, 2016

ThanKwee

Thanks Paulo! So what you're telling me is that "The youngest woman wanted to eat" = "A mulher mais jovem quis comer" ?? We still don't know if she was the youngest, but just younger, right? lol

So, "the younger woman" and "the youngest woman" both translate as "a mulher mais jovem". Right? We can't say "a mulher a mais jovem". Did I get that right?

I guess one can't use the article twice in Portuguese. Acho que não pode usar o artigo duas vezes em português.

Ela é mais jovem = She's younger

Ela é a mais jovem = She's the youngest

Mas "The woman is the youngest" AND "The woman is younger" (as duas frases/both sentences) = "A mulher é mais jovem" porque não pode dizer (because one can't say) "A mulher é a mais jovem"

Hope I got that right. I'm still a bit confused lol

December 21, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

> So, "the younger woman" and "the youngest woman" both translate as "a mulher mais jovem". Right? We can't say "a mulher a mais jovem". Did I get that right?

Yes, in this case, you need more context to know if it is related to "the younger woman" or "the youngest woman". And you can't use the definite article twice.

December 21, 2016

mgaristova

it is accepted now (October 2014)

October 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.