1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela corta a maçã."

"Ela corta a maçã."

Translation:She cuts the apple.

June 9, 2013

19 Comments


JamesmanX

How can you tell the difference between "maçã" and "massa" when listening to audios?


frankiebluej

Another time this question was ask, the answer was that massa seems to have more emphasis on the first syllable MAssa. Where maçã seems to have more emphasis on the last syllable maÇÃ. Try listening to mutiple translation (bing, google, etc) sites to see if you hear the difference. ~frankiebluej


Danmoller

Not "seems", they do have different strong syllables.

And "ã" sounds completely different from "a"

  • Massa = MAH-sa
  • Maçã = maSSUNG

DavidRauch3

Maçã has a nasal vowel at the end, while massa has an open vowel. Try saying the words "rat" and "ran" "rat" has the vowel that's more similar to massa, and "ran" which is naturally said more nasally for american english, is more similar to maçã.


FoghornJLeghorn

( nonsense) I keep waiting for them to do cut the cheese


ZakiYare2

What is the difference between Corta and corto


FilbertMoo

Does this mean that she cuts UP the apple, like into several slices, or does it mean she just simply cuts it, like how someone can cut paper with scissors?


JewishPolyglot

Do you mean cuts UP or cuts INTO the apple?


piguy3

I'd love a more authoritative answer on this, but it looks like whether the translation is "cuts up," "cuts into," "slices," "is slicing," etc. is basically going to depend on context/translator choice (i.e. they should probably all be accepted):

The verb "fatiar" also exists for the "slices up" meanings.


uniefernjunior

i think " she slices an apple" is also correct


SofiaAhjol

The it would have been with uma instead of a


piguy3

"She slices the apple" is accepted.


scottnufer

For you and whoever gave you the -1: in English we do in fact mean the same thing when we talk about cutting and slicing apples. You are perfectly correct!


MonicaGadda

i think "she cuts an apple" is also correct


Natruca

It's not correct because is "a maçã" not "uma maçã".


MonicaGadda

Got you Natalia, thanks


xdgqFn3V

I noticed the same. Uma maça, that's how i learned it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.