"Ela corta a maçã."

Translation:She cuts the apple.

June 9, 2013

14 Comments


FoghornJLeghorn

( nonsense) I keep waiting for them to do cut the cheese

December 23, 2014

JamesmanX

How can you tell the difference between "maçã" and "massa" when listening to audios?

September 14, 2015

frankiebluej

Another time this question was ask, the answer was that massa seems to have more emphasis on the first syllable MAssa. Where maçã seems to have more emphasis on the last syllable maÇÃ. Try listening to mutiple translation (bing, google, etc) sites to see if you hear the difference. ~frankiebluej

October 29, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

Not "seems", they do have different strong syllables.

And "ã" sounds completely different from "a"

  • Massa = MAH-sa
  • Maçã = maSSUNG
June 19, 2018

FilbertMoo

Does this mean that she cuts UP the apple, like into several slices, or does it mean she just simply cuts it, like how someone can cut paper with scissors?

July 6, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Do you mean cuts UP or cuts INTO the apple?

November 14, 2014

piguy3

I'd love a more authoritative answer on this, but it looks like whether the translation is "cuts up," "cuts into," "slices," "is slicing," etc. is basically going to depend on context/translator choice (i.e. they should probably all be accepted):

The verb "fatiar" also exists for the "slices up" meanings.

June 19, 2018

MonicaGadda

i think "she cuts an apple" is also correct

March 16, 2014

Natruca

It's not correct because is "a maçã" not "uma maçã".

March 29, 2014

MonicaGadda

Got you Natalia, thanks

March 29, 2014

xdgqFn3V

I noticed the same. Uma maça, that's how i learned it

March 7, 2018

ZakiYare2

What is the difference between Corta and corto

February 2, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.