"Mein Kollege handelt mit Produkten."

Translation:My co-worker deals with products.

September 29, 2014

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Curran919

In Switzerland, I have found Kollege to mean nothing BUT friend...


Daalianer

I am Swiss. You are right, it can mean the same, but I myself differentiate between "Kollege" and "Freund". To me "ein Freund" is someone who is closer or more familiar to me than "ein Kollege".


feringermany

What is wrong with coworker as a single word?


ggrimsey

So, what is wrong with "My co-worker handles products"?


lesliedawne

I believe "handeln mit" can also be translated as "deal IN" - and that both versions should be accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.