"We drink coffee."

Translation:Noi beviamo caffè.

June 9, 2013

9 Comments


ALTUOR

Is it mandatory to have "il" before a noun in Italian, or is it optional? What's the criterion?

February 21, 2016

afaqfarhaa

When the ending word is (e) how we know we have to use la or il

October 25, 2015

mfbeyer

Memorize masculine/feminine nouns.

February 18, 2016

Fossanera

My Italian friends occasionally put the verb at the end to emphasize the noun. "Noi beviamo" is also a little redundant I feel - the "we" is already in the verb tense.

December 30, 2015

Shawn230225

When do i use beviamo instead of beve?

February 9, 2016

01Mon

Just like mphoenix12e said, beviamo means WE DRINK while beve means HE/SHE/IT DRINKS. In Italian You have to conjugate the verb according to who is the person who does somthing. For example the conjugation of ”bere” (to drink) is the following: io bevO (I drink) tu bevI (You drink - singular) lui/lei bevE (he/she/it drinkS) noi bevIAMO (we drink) voi bevETE (You drink, or as often You can read it in the examples You all drink - plurar) loro bevONO (they drink)

If You look at the end of the verb, You can always know who does something, so in Italian You can leave out the person from the sentence. If You look at the end of the verb, and compare it with other verbs, for example ”mangiare” You can see, that they work the same way for most verbs, though it belongs to the truth, that there are several verbs, that doesn’t follow the rule, these ones You have to learn one by one, but still even in these cases You can see from the verb who does something.

February 21, 2016

mphoenix12e

"Beviamo" is second person plural (we drink) and "beve" is third person singular (he/she/it drinks)--I think!

February 9, 2016

Eddings_Sam

Beviamo is first person plural

August 22, 2018

MiksStiks

Noi beviamo=beviamo ?

January 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.