1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Freund spielt."

"Dein Freund spielt."

Translation:Your friend is playing.

September 29, 2014

19 Comments


Jenni7771

"Your boyfriend is playing" works.


LavethWolf

Because German doesn't define the difference between plays and is playing. You have to accept either one as a possible meaning.


FelicityMc10

But duo didn't


loujurado

Differences between Freundin and Freund? Viele Danke!


Jmberb

German differentiates between genders of many nouns that describe people.

Freund = male friend and Freundin = female friend

Student (male)/Studentin (female) = student

Lehrer (male)/Lehrerin (female) = teacher

Arzt (Male)/Ă„rztin (female) = doctor.


loujurado

Thank you so much!


HrMike
  • Freundin = female
  • Freund = male

ultimatecho

freundin is female friend and freund is a male friend


adamrobert965864

How to tell if they mean boyfriend or friend? Or is it just based on the context?


HrMike

You usually know it from the context. For your boyfriend you will also often see "mein Freund", whereas a friend is rather "ein Freund". Still "mein Freund" can also be just a friend.

  • Das ist Peter, ein Freund von mir.
  • Das ist mein Freund Peter.

The first case is clear: Peter is just a friend. If you are introduced to Peter as seen in the second example, then it's most likely her boyfriend.


vc120

How do you pronounce "Freund"


al_colo

"Your friend plays" should be accepted too

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.