"The city has a population of two million people."

Translation:La città ha una popolazione di due milioni di abitanti.

June 9, 2013

62 Comments


Wanhm

Inhabitant has a different meaning from people. Accepting both is confusing.

December 12, 2014

anaromer3205

I fully agree for me inhabitants are citadini

April 17, 2015

An_dz

Cittadini is Citizens

August 20, 2016

LEMBITUSORRA

I agree.

July 2, 2015

Ange-Romain

When you count the population of your neighborhood/area/city/state/country, do you count visitors? No. So here "abitanti" is correct as much as "persone" is.

February 21, 2018

Yumpon

very true!

November 8, 2016

Yumpon

Still not fixed...:(

April 12, 2017

nstallaert2

Why do you have to use "di" twice here?

February 8, 2018

ziggKogg

Why is it "due milioni di pesone"

June 19, 2013

Archangelica

This is totally a trick question and it's unfair. In similar questions on Duolingo, if you'd checked "inhabitants" you'd have been failed, because "inhabitants" is a different word than "people" They should be more consistent!!

August 23, 2013

italiaoo

Yes, the course data is inconsistent here. A big source of frustration for me.

November 19, 2013

garagonp

Totally agree!

October 1, 2013

Gadumere

I believe that "people" includes visitors and tourists while "inhabitants" are those who actually live in the city

January 8, 2018

gordon_gregory

I having difficulty remembering what the issue was here, though I was annoyed by it at the time. Now (December 2013) both abitanti and persone are accepted as correct.

December 6, 2013

GalvanTivadar

I do agree!

February 2, 2015

Gadumere

I

January 8, 2018

gordon_gregory

I agree. Part of Duolingo's strategy is to annoy its users. But aside from that they're often just incompetent. There may be some science behind the strategy but in time it will count against them.

November 27, 2013

MichaelWat541241

I would also like to hear an answer to your question. Why the need for two "di" ???

March 25, 2018

SuperLL77

I checked people and was marked wrong. The sentence says people, not inhabitants. Tricky question.

March 15, 2015

Daniela010157

If there is obviously a problem, why don't they change it? Why are we encouraged to comment if nobody pays any attention to it?

July 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I have found the best way to send an email to Duolingo. Take screenshots of both the problem and the comments here and construct a solid case why it should be changed. Best success:-)

    July 16, 2018

ackworth

    aren't inhabitants the same as people or persons?

    June 19, 2013

Gadumere

    People include visitors and tourists. Inhabitants are those who actually live in the city

    January 8, 2018

Gadumere

    People include visitors and tourists. Inhabitants are those who actually live in the city

    January 8, 2018

Gadumere

    People include visitors and tourists. Inhabitants are those who actually live in the city

    January 8, 2018

PolarBear667564

    So 'La ciità ha due millione abitanti' shpuld also be acceptable, by the same logic (inhabitants is synonymous with population).

    July 21, 2018

Chel451498

    Splitting hairs here, but wouldn't it be 'due milioni' with an i?

    My real question is not on the correctness of inhabitants or people, but on translating from English to Italian (I didn't get this as a multiple choice question). I used people and DL said the correct answer was "...di due milioni di persone". Why the 2nd DI before persone? Can anyone please explain? Grazie

    September 14, 2018

Yumpon

    Abitanti should be residents, not people....

    November 8, 2016

MariaIramendy

    Where in the Italian sentence says inhabitants, residents or citizens? It is really annoying when you are trying to learn and there is a program that confuses you. Here there is a good free page to learn Italian: https://onlineitalianclub.com/index-of-italian-listening-comprehension-exercises/

    May 2, 2017

wendy140690

    Why does the Italian to English use persone then the English to Italian insist on abitanti?

    July 31, 2018

NonnaDorina

    why not "gente"?

    August 16, 2018

janiceRobe4

    Population surely implies inhabitants, regardless of visitors etched

    November 2, 2018

janiceRobe4

    Should read 'Etc'

    November 2, 2018

Samanzing

    I bet if I was given the Italian sentence above and asked to translate into Italian translating "abitanti" as people instead of residents or inhabitants would be marked as incorrect.

    July 4, 2017

TanyaBella76

    Yes, I would agree...I thought 'abitanti' means 'inhabitants',not 'people'? Could a native Italian shred some light on this, please !!!

    July 6, 2017

Kimfurry

    I was afraid to mark as correct both popolazione and abitanti. Sometimes Duolingo is very exacting with terms, other times not. Maybe because we're talking about population counts in this sentence, popolazione and abitanti would be equivalent, where in another sentence having to do with housing or such the difference in the terms would be more significant. I don't know. At least Duolingo gives you multiple times to get it right. You just have to remember what you did wrong the last time. I'm not complaining about getting a lot of repetition. It could be that the stress this causes help us to learn better, eh?

    August 1, 2017

CTrinity

    I'm getting different answers for this question multiple times in one lesson.

    June 9, 2013

Wanhm

    The report option is not available

    February 2, 2015

MariaIramendy

    Please note that persona and inhabitant are not synonyms. Would any one please comment on this?

    April 9, 2017

Joan555082

    Is it my eyes? Are #1 & #3 not identical?

    September 12, 2017

Tonguetied18

    This confused me at first. Maybe Duo changed it since your comment, but #1 has "uno" and #3 has "un".

    February 17, 2018

Nancy53656

    Reported the error in the multiple choice. Both #1 and #3 are exactly the same, but only #1 is accepted as correct.

    September 27, 2017

Lea861604

    They are not the same on my page. #1 has "di" before "persone". I wish I knew why it needs it.

    January 28, 2018

T.Kjartansdottir

    They are totally identical on my page, both with "di" before "persone".

    January 31, 2018

T.Kjartansdottir

    I totally agree. First I did mark #1 and #3 and got incorrect, then I chose #1 and got incorrect again.

    January 31, 2018

Nonna602151

    What happened?! I just got to select from among 3 identical responses (yup, I checked thoroughly, letter by letter). So, I checked all 3. Right: marked wrong, with an identical (4th) correct answer popping up. Hey, Duo...???

    March 22, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

    I understand I messed up on one word but shouldn't it also be "milione" like Duo taught me?

    March 18, 2019

Chel451498

    In English we say 'two million', but Italians basically say 'two millions', so milioni (the plural of milione since there is more than 1 million).

    March 18, 2019

StephanieW894923

    I did click the correct translation ?

    March 22, 2019

MaryLouVer

    For me, this item was problematic because I have not yet been introduced to "abitanti." I double checked my list of "words." It alphabetically lists "abbigliamento," "abiti" and "abito" but no "abitanti."

    March 29, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

    Could somebody please step in and tell me why you have to say di abitanti? What's the di doing there ..? I honestly don't get this.

    March 29, 2019

AmyZingly

    I'm rather new to Italian, but just a thought: In English we would say, "two cups OF apples", but we also say, "two million apples." So maybe the better question is why is English so inconsistent?!

    May 9, 2019

Ken708739

    I put 'persone' and it was marked as wrong even though the same sentence, in Italian, used previously translated 'people' as 'persone'... at least it makes you think and read the discussion

    April 4, 2019

TonyCarey2

    Just one more example of where using the hints as a learning aid, leads you up the garden path.

    April 7, 2019

LifeLearn1

    How can one give the right answer if the right word was missing from the options? In the first instance it was 'ha', and the second - 'cita' was missing?

    April 8, 2019

Sibel787670

    I don't see any native Italian speakers weighing in on this one so I'm going to guess that they don't think it's that big a deal. Let's give ourselves sometime to figure it all out :)

    April 19, 2019

Elena187243

    Abitanti translates to inhabitants, not people. Persone should be accepted. Grazie.

    April 22, 2019

JillLong3

    Abatanti was not a choice either. Do we have to guess now? Probably!

    May 13, 2019

tonymarcello438

    I DON' SEE WHY THE ANSWER IS WRONG, CAN YOU TELL ME WHY?

    February 15, 2018

BethGarfinkel

    So why does it give three identical answers in only accept one of them?

    February 25, 2018

Jum921982

    Answers 2 and 3 are identical.

    April 8, 2018

JaneGiles3

    italian translation needed

    January 4, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.