1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The city has a population of…

"The city has a population of two million people."

Translation:La città ha una popolazione di due milioni di abitanti.

June 9, 2013

215 Comments


Wanhm

Inhabitant has a different meaning from people. Accepting both is confusing.


LindaNordin

If duo wanted inhabitants, they should have stated the sentence with that word, not with "people". We can't guess what they might be looking for.


TheresaJon7

I agree. People or inhabitants.....who can guess


DerekSimms

Yes, I agree. I'm not even going to look lower down at the other comments. Why? Because an Italian person agrees with me. Simple


DerekSimms

Also, I would add that if DL want to teach people properly (their marketing says that their's is the best learning platform in the world - that is subjective) then they should be far more efficient in making clear the alternative words possible in a given sentence; if they are after a particular word, which would be fine but sometimes counter-productive, they certainly should not be marking wrong perfectly acceptable alternative words. And I am not saying that because of this particular question; DL do this type of thing a lot.


elenaclancy

I agree with you. I think you have to look more at the context of the sentence. When there is more than one choice, it should not be said that it is wrong. before they updated this format, they would put a suggestion when they gave the answer. They would say you can also say it this way. Then they would put a suggestion when giving the answer. They would say, you can also say it this way, and you would know that you have alternative ways of saying things, instead of being told that it is incorrect.


Ray176653

I agree, it happens with regular monotony


Malcolm626174

It's free. Try to be less negative. If you don't like it you can go to another platform.


Jim813529

Malcom626174 there's no excuse for bad teaching. In case you didn't know, you get the same sentences if you pay.


Manuel883728

actually it is not free if you use plus, also it has nothing to do with being free or not, if something is wrong it is wrong no matter if it is free or not.

The issue here is that the sentence that needs to be translated says people and the want it to be changed to inhabitant and those two words are different.


Jaxx51

I agree with Jim813529 - I am a paying student and I have exactly the same issues - in fact I am indeed considering trying another platform


MartinaNic136314

not helpful. it may be free but that does not mean it has a commitment to be irritating and unclear.


Nicole_Irene_

I know lots of people may disagree, but Malcolm has a point. I think that although DL has issues with some of their sentences, IT IS FREE, and I don't think plus advertises absolutely perfect lessons. Like most, I also get frustrated at times because of sentences like this, but I personally think that despite the errors every now and again, DL is a decent learning website. Things just aren't going to be perfect 24/7.


Marninger

I agree, - but at the same time there are several synonymes to "people"and some flexibility in the translation should be allowed.

La città ha una popolazione di due milioni di persone/gente/abitanti


KozaNiezabita

So why it doesn't accept residents, when translating to English?


Josue153810

Even though inhabitants and residents are synonyms, residents can also be animals or even plants. Therefore the translation "abitanti"will best describe the population of a city.


SueWaller

We would never use the word "residents" for plants, and only for animals if you were talking about a cattery or dog kennels - but usually not even then. Residents usually refer to people who live somewhere - in a city, in a block of flats or whatever


meandmyshadow0

But it does say people, and not inhabitants.


TheresaJon7

That would be great


KatieMacK13

And in a previous sentence to be translated into English Duo used 'due milioni persone' so why mark it wrong now? This does not make sense


anaromer3205

I fully agree for me inhabitants are citadini


An_dz

Cittadini is Citizens


lucertola100

when referring to parking DL is happy with residents...


jzzybme

Being an inhabitant doesn't make you a citizen.


Michael65088

Not in English, but in Italian "cittadini" also means "residents"


JFLB96

It's accepting 'people'? I tried persone and it told me I was wrong.


Yumpon

Still not fixed...:(


Ange-Romain

When you count the population of your neighborhood/area/city/state/country, do you count visitors? No. So here "abitanti" is correct as much as "persone" is.


ArnoNym0

Noone said it wasn't correct. It's just not the only option.


Frosch1

The hints show people...


nstallaert2

Why do you have to use "di" twice here?


minou411265

i also am trying to find this out: why due milione di abititanti


JonMiller00

I think whenever you use milione\milioni it's followed by a "di". I think it's just a little quirk if italian grammar. Can anyone verify this?


joegeary1

Because once is never enough!!!


Daniela010157

If there is obviously a problem, why don't they change it? Why are we encouraged to comment if nobody pays any attention to it?


[deactivated user]

    I have found the best way to send an email to Duolingo. Take screenshots of both the problem and the comments here and construct a solid case why it should be changed. Best success:-)


JIS9E

    That is a lot of work considering how often we run into these weird problems, but maybe that is what we have to do in order to get attention to an issue. Why have a reporting button if they ignore it?!!


ziggKogg

    Why is it "due milioni di pesone"


Archangelica

    This is totally a trick question and it's unfair. In similar questions on Duolingo, if you'd checked "inhabitants" you'd have been failed, because "inhabitants" is a different word than "people" They should be more consistent!!


italiaoo

    Yes, the course data is inconsistent here. A big source of frustration for me.


Gadumere

    I believe that "people" includes visitors and tourists while "inhabitants" are those who actually live in the city


ArnoNym0

    That would be rather weird. "Population" means people who permanently live in the city - the inhabitants, as you say. Visitors, guests, whatever are never counted into that number.


gordon_gregory

    I agree. Part of Duolingo's strategy is to annoy its users. But aside from that they're often just incompetent. There may be some science behind the strategy but in time it will count against them.


gordon_gregory

    I having difficulty remembering what the issue was here, though I was annoyed by it at the time. Now (December 2013) both abitanti and persone are accepted as correct.


MargaritaC

    They aren´t now (May 2019). I used persone and was marked wrong.


jowidi

    Accepted July 19. You probably made another mistake like not writing the second 'di'.


SummerGale5

    I made no mistake other than using persone and got it wrong


catherine219877

    Made no mistake. November 19, persone was not accepted.


SiobanSnyd

    12/13/2019 Here's the cut and paste of what I wrote:

    La città ha una popolazione di due milione di persone.

    What am I doing wrong?


Becci198663

    milione is singular, it needs to be "due milioni"


Mico_di_Ostia

    I would also like to hear an answer to your question. Why the need for two "di" ???


SuperLL77

    I checked people and was marked wrong. The sentence says people, not inhabitants. Tricky question.


Maxyzw

    We say "two million of habitants" or "due milioni di abitanti" like you would say you have "two million of them" Sorry the confusing translation! I know that in the English nobody would say that "I have five of cars" but thats how we do it in this scenario.


wendy140690

    Why does the Italian to English use persone then the English to Italian insist on abitanti?


Steve51628

    Why is persone not accepted when in a previous lesson it was correct?


Kate227641

    That's more to describe The People, rather than the folk who live there. It would be used like, the people have decided and the result was conclusive. I don't think I'm explaining it very well! Sorry!


SiobanSnyd

    What about "persone" does it work in this sentence? Or is this just a fixed expression that whenever you describe the people living in a city you use "abitanti" and it would sound odd to use another noun?


Ken708739

    I put 'persone' and it was marked as wrong even though the same sentence, in Italian, used previously translated 'people' as 'persone'... at least it makes you think and read the discussion


Yumpon

    Abitanti should be residents, not people....


Ruckelhaxan

    Could somebody please step in and tell me why you have to say di abitanti? What's the di doing there ..? I honestly don't get this.


AmyZingly

    I'm rather new to Italian, but just a thought: In English we would say, "two cups OF apples", but we also say, "two million apples." So maybe the better question is why is English so inconsistent?!


Michael65088

    In the phrase "two cups of apples" you're counting the cups, not the apples, so it's actually the same


Elena92962

    Abitanti translates to inhabitants, not people. Persone should be accepted. Grazie.


bc0OxZ

    You put persone in the sample box and then you want abitanti which wasn't there. Fed up with this sort of thing.


MaryLouVer

    For me, this item was problematic because I have not yet been introduced to "abitanti." I double checked my list of "words." It alphabetically lists "abbigliamento," "abiti" and "abito" but no "abitanti."


stephanie199599

    It no longer accepts di persone, which i feel it should. I feel like it has phrased it exactly like that before.


RicoT

    I have found it best to accept the inconsistencies and move on.


Crystalissima

    Could someone please explain why we need "di" before abitanti? The end of this sentence seems to read "...of two million of inhabitants." I'm sure I'll eventually remember this, but it helps to understand why. :)


MariaIramendy

    Where in the Italian sentence says inhabitants, residents or citizens? It is really annoying when you are trying to learn and there is a program that confuses you. Here there is a good free page to learn Italian: https://onlineitalianclub.com/index-of-italian-listening-comprehension-exercises/


Dianne269556

    this is excellent - thank you so much for sharing!!


David947386

    This is too confusing to follow and continually getting it wrong just makes me leave the lesson.


ackworth

    aren't inhabitants the same as people or persons?


Gadumere

    People include visitors and tourists. Inhabitants are those who actually live in the city


Gadumere

    People include visitors and tourists. Inhabitants are those who actually live in the city


Gadumere

    People include visitors and tourists. Inhabitants are those who actually live in the city


PolarBear667564

    So 'La ciità ha due millione abitanti' shpuld also be acceptable, by the same logic (inhabitants is synonymous with population).


Chel451498

    Splitting hairs here, but wouldn't it be 'due milioni' with an i?

    My real question is not on the correctness of inhabitants or people, but on translating from English to Italian (I didn't get this as a multiple choice question). I used people and DL said the correct answer was "...di due milioni di persone". Why the 2nd DI before persone? Can anyone please explain? Grazie


Samanzing

    I bet if I was given the Italian sentence above and asked to translate into Italian translating "abitanti" as people instead of residents or inhabitants would be marked as incorrect.


TanyaBella76

    Yes, I would agree...I thought 'abitanti' means 'inhabitants',not 'people'? Could a native Italian shred some light on this, please !!!


janiceRobe4

    Population surely implies inhabitants, regardless of visitors etched


janiceRobe4

    Should read 'Etc'


TonyCarey2

    Just one more example of where using the hints as a learning aid, leads you up the garden path.


Dianne269556

    I guess Italians use "abitanti" here instead of gente or persone. Duolingo is free, so I can't really complain too much. Overall, I have learned much more than I have been confused by... hopefully that is the same for most people ("gente", not "abitanti" lol).


StephenCoates

    as with others below, now DL says "persone" is wrong yet previously it was accepted. Inconsistency is one of the most consistent things of DL!!


RobertJLia

    This is a torturous Italian translation!!!


mel349635

    abitanti whatta ❤❤❤❤ abbitamti what happened persone and gente


joesci

    Does an admin monitor any of these issues?


RachelBuxton

    Why is "La città ha un popolazione di due millioni gente" incorrect?


EdithA.Tressl

    Probably because it has to be "una popolazione" because it is feminin. And "milioni" only has one "l", also would you need "di gente" and not only "gente". ;)


StephenCoates

    DL - Why did YOU use "persone" when looking for a "correct sentence", yet now, mark it wrong when I use the same word in my translation to ITalian!!!!


Caperucita804455

    Why is "di abitanti" necessary? The word population implies people. You would only need to modify it if you were talking about something other than people , for example rats.


EdithA.Tressl

    You could learn something more about this "problem", if you looked up the "partitive articles" in Italian. You do not have them in the English language, but in French and Italian for sure. :)


caroHews2

    so demoralising.


AthanasiaA3

    Why abitanti and not persone? Help please!


JIS9E

    Waiting for an answer to this as well . . . anyone know?


CTrinity

    I'm getting different answers for this question multiple times in one lesson.


MariaIramendy

    Please note that persona and inhabitant are not synonyms. Would any one please comment on this?


Kimfurry

    I was afraid to mark as correct both popolazione and abitanti. Sometimes Duolingo is very exacting with terms, other times not. Maybe because we're talking about population counts in this sentence, popolazione and abitanti would be equivalent, where in another sentence having to do with housing or such the difference in the terms would be more significant. I don't know. At least Duolingo gives you multiple times to get it right. You just have to remember what you did wrong the last time. I'm not complaining about getting a lot of repetition. It could be that the stress this causes help us to learn better, eh?


MrMOOstachE34

    I understand I messed up on one word but shouldn't it also be "milione" like Duo taught me?


Chel451498

    In English we say 'two million', but Italians basically say 'two millions', so milioni (the plural of milione since there is more than 1 million).


LifeLearn1

    How can one give the right answer if the right word was missing from the options? In the first instance it was 'ha', and the second - 'cita' was missing?


Sibel787670

    I don't see any native Italian speakers weighing in on this one so I'm going to guess that they don't think it's that big a deal. Let's give ourselves sometime to figure it all out :)


JillLong3

    Abatanti was not a choice either. Do we have to guess now? Probably!


jeslandscaping

    the answer pad was missing a second "di" I am getting irritated at not being able to write the correct answer simply because the word is not included in the answer cards.


Gina566455

    I have found that the "missing words" are usually just below the visible area. If you click in the vicinity of possible words below, they pop up. If there is more than one hidden, use trial and error.


DonnaSidoti

    persone is not accepted


LynMannering

    Two million inhabitants? Persone is people?


TopClampet

    Abitanti isn't in the hint box. Another one that has to be learned by rote.


LindaNordin

    trick question here!!! They ask for "people" - "persone" should be accepted!! Of course they are inhabitants, but inhabitants of what?? Rats, mice, dogs. NO, of course it is people "persone". If they want the word "abitanti", they should ask for "inhabitants" or just accept "persone" as an alternative correct response.


Georgette493900

    Inhabitants is the wrong word in this context. The sentence referred to people, some of whom could be transient workers living in the city during census time.


Ptrshl60

    Why is this not accepted: "la città ha una popolazione di due milione persone". Abitanti are inhabitants and not given as an alternative in the hover over drop down. Inconsistency yet again


David592133

    Due milioni di persone is accepted


Georgette493900

    This issue should be cleared. Why does people translate to inhabitants?


EdithA.Tressl

    As long as one has written the sentence without any mistakes DUO will accept "persone" as well as "abitanti". I had a few tries ! ;)


David592133

    Yes, but it's confusing. DL shows the right answer, but not the mistake. People see "abitanti" and deduce that is what's wrong.


Josue153810

    in the general context of this sentence the translation of people should be "abitanti" because it is referring to the population of the city.


Mike867080

    Have i missed it but noone has answered the question as to why there are two "di"s, particularly why the second one?


pinky738990

    Im with Linda and Wanhm


caroHews2

    that's it. I'm outta here. !!! There has to be a better site than this.


Caperucita804455
    1. Needless repetition. A population is by definition made up of people, so no need to say it.
    2. Two million people can be translated as "due million di persone."

isthmus370255

    To come to the point,look people-i am one you are one that makes two so are we abitanti ? or persone? or perhaps both I hope that clears it su per tu me loro. Inhabitants? or (people)? like is what they wrote on the question-but who am I to correct the learned inhabitants that gives me,us the Italian language for free,Ho erudito qualcosa-Ho penso,why did,nt they write inhabitants-I would then find the translation too that word.I find it is not solo in the Italian speak,Italian prevaricates.We will prevail,folks ps hope you don,t mind my rant,


KozaNiezabita

    It is confusing, then why it doesn't accept "residents"?


Anna591186

    I wtote down the correct answer the last time i had this sentence and now they wan abitanti instead of persone...way to confuse us duo :(


Maria28572

    I used 'persone' instead of 'abitanti' and told it was wrong!!! In other part of lesson, it was absolutely fine!


margaritamix

    4/1/2020 "Persone" still not accepted. Flagged it as ought to be accepted.


Anapot79

    It has "persone" in the hint, but wants "abitanti" :/


Wanhm

    The report option is not available


Joan555082

    Is it my eyes? Are #1 & #3 not identical?


Tonguetied18

    This confused me at first. Maybe Duo changed it since your comment, but #1 has "uno" and #3 has "un".


Nancy53656

    Reported the error in the multiple choice. Both #1 and #3 are exactly the same, but only #1 is accepted as correct.


Lea861604

    They are not the same on my page. #1 has "di" before "persone". I wish I knew why it needs it.


T.Kjartansdottir

    They are totally identical on my page, both with "di" before "persone".


T.Kjartansdottir

    I totally agree. First I did mark #1 and #3 and got incorrect, then I chose #1 and got incorrect again.


tonymarcello438

    I DON' SEE WHY THE ANSWER IS WRONG, CAN YOU TELL ME WHY?


BethGarfinkel

    So why does it give three identical answers in only accept one of them?


Nonna602151

    What happened?! I just got to select from among 3 identical responses (yup, I checked thoroughly, letter by letter). So, I checked all 3. Right: marked wrong, with an identical (4th) correct answer popping up. Hey, Duo...???


Gene16176

    why not "popoli" after all the question was translate into Italian the following"......two million people"


Sanmacdo

    Should have asked for inhabitants


Vince492798

    Persone was also rejected for me


doris238500

    That doesn't make any sense. It says people, not inhabitants. Inhabitants doesn't mean the same thing as (generic) people it means a specific set of people (they live there). The former could include living and/or working there.


DennisMD

    DL accepts persone everywhere else. Why not here?


DaveMariucci

    Hard to argue with the logic.


Steve632268

    This looks like a deliberate trap to make you remember both. I find them infuriating when trying to fit my learning into a busy day.


Perihan919059

    'due milioni di persone' is not accepted!!! actually it is excatly the translation and meaning given


CharlesRit3

    Finally, "la città ha una popolazione di due milioni di persone" was accepted on April 9, 2020.


GailWilson15

    The problem with this new format is that there are no buttons underneath to allow me to write citta with the appropriate accent so I have to put up with a nag about missing an accent that I knew should be there.


Gabriela398964

    Why ‘ d’abitanti ‘ is incorrect ?! Di abitanti - 2 vowels at the beginning of each word, so di should become d’ , no ? I’m so confused with this rule ? Please enlighten me !


eespinosa64

    Marking "persone" wrong makes no sense.


king.Sardius

    Why isn't "la citta ha una popolazione di due milioni di persone" not accepted?


judith645848

    Totally agree just confusing what they want if want inhabitants should at least been in drop down options


BerenicePe188432

    How does one connect to DUOLINGO. WE do have a lot to contribute.


Angie738538

    how about cluing us in to "di abitanti" first, duolingo? throw me a drop down hint already!


VanerCesur

    Sometimes I feel that answers are not prepared by experts. People and abitanti?? Inverse translation is : popolo and habitants


AnneDuranc

    I think you should accept: "La città a una popolazione di due milioni di persone"


Ptrshl60

    But your suggestion is wrong. It should be 'ha' not 'a'


JennyHolland

    should accept persone if asking for people rather than inhabitants.


clairegrif1276

    why confuse us. say inhabitant


Ptrshl60

    This topic has now been open to argument for 7 years. How much longer before Duolingo puts things in order.

    ".......two million people", not "inhabitants", not "citizens", not "occupants"

    The various synonyms might mean the same to some people but they are not what is written in the clue.

    People = persone oppure gentile inhabitants = abitini citizens = cittadini occupants = occupanti residents = residenti


md.aahil

    "La città ha una popolazione di due millione persone" team duo...could you plz tell me what is wrong with this response?


High_Ho

    It seems tricky, instead of being instructive.


Kellie699189

    Abitanti is not even a hint in this one! Not accepting persone or gente is ridiculous!


Rostellan

    Agreed! It's a bit mean to insist on a word that's not mentioned in the drop-down hints. I used 'persone' but was marked wrong for accidentally adding a second 'l' in 'milione' which should have been allowed as a 'typo'.


Nataa544295

    I give correct answer


MartinaNic136314

    the question asked for a translation of 'people' not 'inhabitants', therefore the correct translation is the one I have given, i.e.'persone'


MartinaNic136314

    what??? you don't like 'inhabitants' either??? get a grip


AJ_2097

    Why doesn't it accept persone?


JohnWheatl6

    Why is milion got an i at the end when its e on all the others


SiobanSnyd

    The singular of milioni is milione. Italian nouns that end in e pluralize with an i. Examples:

    lo scultore (the sculptor) becomes gli scultori (the sculptors) l'attore (the actor) becomes gli attori (the actors)

    In general:

    nouns that end in -o or -i become plural nouns that end in -i nouns that end in -a become plural nouns that end in -e

    The articles preceding the nouns change similarly as well.


JohnWheatl6

    Thanks Siobhan! Finally made it!


JohnWheatl6

    Michaelangelo! Bernini! Pavarotti! Rossi! Schillaci! Your Boys Took One Hell Of A Beating!! Ha Ha! Finally Finished This Section!


SueNoble4

    I cannot see any error in my last two answers so I shall have to leave this lesson .


MartinaNic136314

    'persone' = people - 'abitanti' = inhabitants. get this right.


antrozito

    the question asks how many people ? Persone. Abitanti means inhabitants. Why is persone marked wrong ?


PaulineLyn4

    Same as everybody else!


AoDes216

    "Di abitani" has not been in any lessons yet. Through etymology, I assume it means "people who live there" or some such. I said "due milioni di persone", is that not appropriate in this context?


PaulineLyn4

    I also put persone. If they wanted inhabitants, they should say so.


David260430

    The hint mention three words for 'people' and "abitanti" is not one of them. What gives?


AnnPaulson

    I agree that the word is misleading and could be easily substituted without changing the meaning of the sentence


incadove

    why is "abitani" not provided as a translation!


Gilly153492

    Who knew Duo wanted inhabitants not people. Impossible to have guessed.


Julia886831

    Has anyone else have the issue that this is marked as incorrect even though I've put in the exact answer requested? It's impossible to finish the lesson or get credit for completing the rest of it.


TiinaFag

    Why is “un milione d'abitanti” not accepted, only “un milione di abitanti”? Especially when “un milione d’amici” and “un milione di amici” are both accepted. Are these not parallel cases, and if not, why?


sbarbour

    People complain about their personal translation of a word not being accepted by DL and also complain about DLs translation being too different from the Italian. It's unrealistic to expect every conceivable translation to be covered. In person teaching is the only way to cover all bases, where there's a person fluent in both Italian and your native language who can adequately answer these questions.


sbarbour

    accepted di persone.


Giuseppe777570

    If you're looking for "abitanti" put inhabitants in the clue. It's deliberately misleading.


MarleneDix1

    Why was this wrong


BillCurran4

    In English we probably wouldn't say either people or inhabitants. A population of two million implies people, we wouldn't specify unless we meant a population of something else (cats, rats dogs, sparrows).


Mnk5Q

    in this case (persone e la traduzione letterale) abitanti in English is inhabitants. So......


HindHaj

    Sorry you translat people as persone before and now i translat it the same you put it abitanti.....!


Sandra287298

    If you wanted the Italian word for inhabitants in this sentence, why not use the word?


Hildegard159905

    Once again the hints are wrong, useless.


EqePmmzk

    The app won't let me tap the correct answer. Please fix this


Jum921982

    Answers 2 and 3 are identical.


JaneGiles3

    italian translation needed


PB_Bandit

    It lists 'popolo' as fine. Not my fault I got it wrong! Fix your damn website!


CamSawConquered

    /jackie chan meme face


Morten513020

    Completely agree with the comments below!


meandmyshadow0

    The drop down suggestions were nohelp at all. Just helped me get it wrong, by telling me the wrong word.


meandmyshadow0

    Abitanti doesnt mean people, it means inhabitants. So! The statement was misleading, and I got it wrong, because I translated it as, persone. Which should correct.


Rudi748976

    Get your sentence straighten out!


StephanieW894923

    I did click the correct translation ?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.