1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The same ship is at port."

"The same ship is at port."

Translation:La stessa nave è nel porto.

June 9, 2013

13 Comments


tmac876

So, I'm guessing I got this wrong because when the adjective comes after the noun, that means it is describing it. Right? Therefore, I put, "La nave stessa e' al porto" and it was considered wrong. But, could anyone verify this?


GeorginaWi1

La "nave stessa" translates as "the ship itself"


Ubergrape

I thought "nave" was masculine, is it irregular?


pierugofoz

nouns ending in "e" can be either masculine/feminine singular or feminine plural (they must be learned by heart)
- (masc. sing.) il cane = the dog
- (fem. sing.) la nave = the ship
- (fem. pl.) le caramelle = the candies


malcolmissimo

Not irregular, just a member of the class of nouns ending -e (pl.-i) that are feminine. Easy to remember because all ships are "she" even in English.


yttap09

I wonder what is the difference between "barca" and "nave"? Size of the vessel?


fraferri

it is the same difference existing between boat and ship. But you are right nave is in general larger in size.


doris.borg

I also have the same question.


malcolmissimo

In England we'd always say "in port", not "at port".


Daniel580834

Why is it not "Uguali nave è al porto" ?


malcolmissimo

It would be "uguale". But I think this only means the same in the sense of 'equal', not the sense of 'identical', so it isn't right in this context.


KristjanKr

I'm not a native English speaker. Could someone explain why is there no article before "port" in the English version? Or how is this different from saying "at the port"? Just "at port" sounds very unusual to me.


malcolmissimo

"In port" is the common English idiom. It is a contraction of "in the port", but it is a bit more than just a location. It also indicates the ship's current status. Interestingly, the opposite status is "at sea". Anyone who knows about maritime transport will prefer "in port". Anyone who doesn't may well use a longer phrase - or, like Duolingo, a wrong one.

A related status is "in dock", which is like in port but implies that the boat is being un/loaded or repaired. "In dock" is sometimes applied as an idiom to other equipment being repaired: "my car (or computer, etc.) is in dock". Britain's naval history has given English a very large number of idioms and sayings like this. See for example http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/homepage/leisureandtourism/libraries/history/navalhistory/navalsayings/navalsayingsac.htm

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.