"The same ship is at port."

Translation:La stessa nave è nel porto.

June 9, 2013

12 Comments


tmac876

So, I'm guessing I got this wrong because when the adjective comes after the noun, that means it is describing it. Right? Therefore, I put, "La nave stessa e' al porto" and it was considered wrong. But, could anyone verify this?

June 9, 2013

GeorginaWi1

La "nave stessa" translates as "the ship itself"

March 15, 2014

yttap09

I wonder what is the difference between "barca" and "nave"? Size of the vessel?

August 3, 2013

fraferri

it is the same difference existing between boat and ship. But you are right nave is in general larger in size.

January 29, 2015

malcolmissimo

In England we'd always say "in port", not "at port".

October 28, 2015

doris.borg

I also have the same question.

February 2, 2014

Daniel580834

Why is it not "Uguali nave è al porto" ?

January 22, 2016

malcolmissimo

It would be "uguale". But I think this only means the same in the sense of 'equal', not the sense of 'identical', so it isn't right in this context.

January 23, 2016

KristjanKr

I'm not a native English speaker. Could someone explain why is there no article before "port" in the English version? Or how is this different from saying "at the port"? Just "at port" sounds very unusual to me.

September 7, 2016

malcolmissimo

"In port" is the common English idiom. It is a contraction of "in the port", but it is a bit more than just a location. It also indicates the ship's current status. Interestingly, the opposite status is "at sea". Anyone who knows about maritime transport will prefer "in port". Anyone who doesn't may well use a longer phrase - or, like Duolingo, a wrong one.

A related status is "in dock", which is like in port but implies that the boat is being un/loaded or repaired. "In dock" is sometimes applied as an idiom to other equipment being repaired: "my car (or computer, etc.) is in dock". Britain's naval history has given English a very large number of idioms and sayings like this. See for example http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/homepage/leisureandtourism/libraries/history/navalhistory/navalsayings/navalsayingsac.htm

September 8, 2016

Ubergrape

I thought "nave" was masculine, is it irregular?

April 7, 2017

malcolmissimo

Not irregular, just a member of the class of nouns ending -e (pl.-i) that are feminine. Easy to remember because all ships are "she" even in English.

April 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.