"Who is the man in the tub?"

Translation:Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?

June 9, 2013

27 Comments


connont

That's just creepy.

June 9, 2013

Sunalooch

Duolingo teaches to be ready for every situation in the life.

April 25, 2014

Kmandadad

My wife's comment - "If you don't know, you have issues..."

May 10, 2014

johnarnold

I thought he was with you.

August 19, 2014

compsognathus

Amazing streak!!

September 14, 2018

Fjompeji

I hate it when that happens.

April 21, 2015

SophiXRU

i hope i never have to use this sentence

October 20, 2015

Michael398080

Couldn't finish the lesson because I was laughing so hard at these responses. Who knew learning Italian could be so much fun!

February 20, 2017

Terry773618

Ditto :-)

September 29, 2018

Olja.

Some of the Italian course's sentences make me laugh... a lot :))))))

June 13, 2016

edudebasti

If I tell you I have to kill you

January 10, 2017

AddyMoreno

OMG! There's a strange man in my tub!

February 19, 2015

NickFlynn

Whats the difference between chi and che?

February 15, 2014

f.formica
Mod

As interrogative pronouns, pretty much "chi" is "who/whom" and "che" is "what" (also "che cosa" or "cosa"); as relative pronoun only "che" is used to mean both.

February 15, 2014

sylviamora

Dun dun dun dun. Husband catching wife

October 1, 2018

Elena187243

Is he dead or alive?

October 12, 2018

Knaversouy

Why "nella vasca" but "in bagno", "in doccia"?

January 17, 2015

AddyMoreno

Because the sentence specifies "in the tub" not in the bathroom or the shower.

February 19, 2015

Tallman69

Una domanda non volete chiedere vostro mogli!

June 23, 2018

fredrik.sk

Hilarious!

October 30, 2018

Nazem13

:) un vero scherzo di duolingo

May 30, 2017

Frankidadio

Lowell George?

November 28, 2017

vgcaccamo

There's a fat man in the bathtub with the blues.

February 23, 2018

DavidDonal4

I take it tub is American English for bath??

July 5, 2018

hyruliandeadpool

Yeah. Short for bathtub

July 19, 2018

Linda814672

Why do I need to know this sentence? Or the one preceding it which asked why you are in the bathroom?

February 21, 2019

Empio2

just chop him up.

January 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.