"Who is the man in the tub?"

Translation:Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?

June 9, 2013

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


connont

That's just creepy.


Sunalooch

Duolingo teaches to be ready for every situation in the life.


Kmandadad

My wife's comment - "If you don't know, you have issues..."


johnarnold

I thought he was with you.


SophiXRU

i hope i never have to use this sentence


Fjompeji

I hate it when that happens.


Michael398080

Couldn't finish the lesson because I was laughing so hard at these responses. Who knew learning Italian could be so much fun!


Elena92962

Is he dead or alive?


Anne289821

You should all definitely read Have His Carcass!


X-Lydia

Better yet, read Whose Body .

They're both good, though.


edudebasti

If I tell you I have to kill you


Olja.

Some of the Italian course's sentences make me laugh... a lot :))))))


Knaversouy

Why "nella vasca" but "in bagno", "in doccia"?


Girovago_1

La morte di Marat di Jacque Louis David


AddyMoreno

OMG! There's a strange man in my tub!


NickFlynn

Whats the difference between chi and che?


f.formica

As interrogative pronouns, pretty much "chi" is "who/whom" and "che" is "what" (also "che cosa" or "cosa"); as relative pronoun only "che" is used to mean both.


sylviamora

Dun dun dun dun. Husband catching wife


Jessica975049

Or wife catching husband o_O


Tallman69

Una domanda non volete chiedere vostro mogli!


Hannah_Sioux

I don't know, he was there when we moved in.


DavidDonal4

I take it tub is American English for bath??


hyruliandeadpool

Yeah. Short for bathtub


MarkGray7

The fisherman who brings my mother the fish....


carolejarv1

A little bit of serious now, is vasca the same as vasca da bagno. It is still a tub right?


Flysalot

So Vasca is short for Vasca da bagno, as is bagno, right? In English we have bath tub. Americans shorten it to 'tub' but British people shorten it to 'bath'. In this sentence Duo has strictly used tub but is that correct (or most common) in Italian? Would an Italian say "Chi è l'uomo nella vasca" or "Chi è l'uomo nel bagno" ?


Tallman69

@Carolejarv1: Yes. It would be the equivalent of saying, "tub" vs "bathtub."


Nazem13

:) un vero scherzo di duolingo


Amber161151

When I tell someone I'm trying to learn Italian and they ask me to say something in Italian...Duo why teach me such bizarre sentences


Lyrasdad

I thought italians say bagno for bath


Alena798081

Duolingo says my answer is wrong but it's the same sentence as the solution shows.


PattQuattr

All this is hilarious but I want to know why not vasco da bagno. I thought we had to use the whole thing.. vasco da bagno


Will709432

Io sono l'uomo nella vasca!


michaelkor53895

"Its just the plumber," says my wife


monsieur66

Sounds like quite a party last night!


judycucin

These responses are hysterical


Harri292654

That's Presuming Ed.


Andreas...f

You mi ght want to check out thi sketch of Loriot https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4pTITcV-Se8


PiperPorte4

ughh whyy there's a guy in my tub againnn


Cara801330

Answer: The guy whose kidneys we're going to harvest.


X-Lydia

This is the plot of the first Lord Peter Wimsey novel.


Toosei

Mind ta business


Mark972803

it says type what i hear, when i do it shows me the English


mlabarbera

That really cracked me up

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.