1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Who is the man in the tub?"

"Who is the man in the tub?"

Translation:Chi è l'uomo nella vasca?

June 9, 2013

37 Comments


connont

That's just creepy.


Sunalooch

Duolingo teaches to be ready for every situation in the life.


Kmandadad

My wife's comment - "If you don't know, you have issues..."


johnarnold

I thought he was with you.


SophiXRU

i hope i never have to use this sentence


Fjompeji

I hate it when that happens.


Michael398080

Couldn't finish the lesson because I was laughing so hard at these responses. Who knew learning Italian could be so much fun!


edudebasti

If I tell you I have to kill you


Olja.

Some of the Italian course's sentences make me laugh... a lot :))))))


Elena187243

Is he dead or alive?


AddyMoreno

OMG! There's a strange man in my tub!


sylviamora

Dun dun dun dun. Husband catching wife


Jessica975049

Or wife catching husband o_O


Knaversouy

Why "nella vasca" but "in bagno", "in doccia"?


Girovago_1

La morte di Marat di Jacque Louis David


NickFlynn

Whats the difference between chi and che?


f.formica
Mod

As interrogative pronouns, pretty much "chi" is "who/whom" and "che" is "what" (also "che cosa" or "cosa"); as relative pronoun only "che" is used to mean both.


Tallman69

Una domanda non volete chiedere vostro mogli!


Nazem13

:) un vero scherzo di duolingo


DavidDonal4

I take it tub is American English for bath??


hyruliandeadpool

Yeah. Short for bathtub


Lyrasdad

I thought italians say bagno for bath


Harri292654

That's Presuming Ed.


Will709432

Io sono l'uomo nella vasca!


vgcaccamo

There's a fat man in the bathtub with the blues.


Linda814672

Why do I need to know this sentence? Or the one preceding it which asked why you are in the bathroom?


MarkGray7

The fisherman who brings my mother the fish....


Alena798081

Duolingo says my answer is wrong but it's the same sentence as the solution shows.


Andreas879437

You mi ght want to check out thi sketch of Loriot https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=4pTITcV-Se8


Caer889442

I thought we couldn't use the question words at the beginning...?


michaelkor53895

"Its just the plumber," says my wife


Shari789018

This is a very alarming question!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.