Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esto es muy importante."

Translation:This is very important.

5 years ago

6 Comments


nnaatthhaannx2

You should accept "This is really important"

5 years ago

Babella

It means the same, but since there is the "realmente" word in Spanish that translates as "really", I guess DL wants you to be more literal.

5 years ago

falloutshower

Are "realmente" and "muy" used in Spanish to mean nearly the same thing as "really" and "very" are used in English to mean nearly the same thing? Does Spanish make a stronger distinction between these two words than does English?

5 years ago

Babella

If I am not wrong, yes, they are the same as in English. In certain contexts they are not interchangeable: He really plans to go there = Él realmente planea ir allí (but no "very plans" or "muy planea"). But in the sort of sentences like the one of this exercise, they can both be used:

She is really pretty / She is very pretty = Ella es realmente guapa / Ella es muy guapa.

They have the slightly different meaning in Spanish too, but it can work.

5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Good example.

5 years ago

falloutshower

By my understanding, "very" describes the amount of importance, whereas "really" would be describing the validity or reality of the importance. Both words can be used, but for me, they convey a slightly different meaning.

5 years ago