1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dove sei ora?"

"Dove sei ora?"

Translation:Where are you now?

June 9, 2013

26 Comments


OllieQ

THAT I NEED YOU

August 15, 2015

BrunAnimas

I was looking for this, yo.

January 20, 2016

OllieQ

;)

January 20, 2016

PlanNine16

Beat Break

May 5, 2016

mrgoomba

TEARS ON MY PILLOW

August 18, 2017

fdgraeve

In a previous course, I was told that the Italian for "now" is "adesso", but I do hear "ora" more often. Is there a difference in meaning or use?

June 9, 2013

gnignel

Not really, they're interchangeable.

June 10, 2013

fdgraeve

Grazie! :-)

June 13, 2013

Dale258257

It's interesting to compare this with Spanish: hora means hour, ahora means now, and ora is means he/she/it prays (pronounced the same as hora).

January 23, 2019

daylamay2

I'm faded, so lost

June 27, 2016

Briguy84

From what I learned in another course, "ora" meant hour...is now and pray other meanings?

August 8, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Depending on context "ora" can mean "hour", "time" or "now". http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/ora http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/ora I also saw it in an expression "a che ora" which meant "at what time" but could be translated in some circumstances as "how late"

"ore come ore" seems to mean "right now"

"di ora in ora" seems to mean "by the hour"

I don't know if there is an expression that would use it to mean "pray", but I didn't find one. It is used in the expressions lunch time and hour by hour, so it is possible that it is used in an expression for the prayer times at the monastery.

They have "pregare" for the verb "to pray" in this dictionary. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-italien/pray

November 12, 2014

StanKing1

At least "ore" doesn't mean "mouth" anymore, cf. "libera eas de ore leonis". Italian has "bocca" for that now.

Maybe you're thinking of "(la) orazione" meaning prayer?

January 21, 2016

mbisson

Since 'where you are now' is a temporary condition, would "Dove stai ora" make more sense? Just curious?

November 25, 2013

Milaena

I thought the same, since Italian and Spanish are so similar, I assumed that the verb "stare" would be of the same use as the verb "estar" (in Spanish)

October 7, 2014

greenbajr

Exactly!

January 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in Italian stare is used to also mean "stay", so switching it could mean "Where do you stay now?" "Perche state con lui?" is "Why do you stay with him?"

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/Where+do+you+stay+now

http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/Dove+sei+ora%3F

November 12, 2014

nevicata23

"Where are you now that i need you"- sorry i had to

November 15, 2015

Peteorius

could you also say, "Dove sono tu ora?

February 26, 2015

greenbajr

No, that translates to "Where am you now."

August 15, 2015

simon.401

So ora means "now" too!!? Uh perfect

March 11, 2015

Briguy84

Well technically it means "hour" but it can be interpreted as "now". I think "adesso" is much better why to express "now", which you will learn in the adverb lessons.

March 12, 2015

Twinkle_M

Were you only imaginary?

July 29, 2019

LorenzoLM

I think I'm in the 8th circle about now

August 17, 2019

Nin340964

This answer is wrong. The word "ora" can not be heard!

November 26, 2019

DenisKavan

Fai and sei are not sounding correct .Initial letters F and S sound the same

December 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.